Historic Sites of Manitoba: Salvation Army No. 2 Citadel / Hebrew Friends Temple (229 Pritchard Avenue, Winnipeg)

In late 1910, the Salvation Army commissioned a Hall at this site on Pritchard Avenue in Winnipeg. Completed for a total cost of $5,000, its initial configuration had a main floor auditorium with seating for 200 to 250 and approximately the same in the basement, the latter of which also housed a Sunday School. The facade highlighted red brick along with Tyndall stone cornices along its 25-feet Pritchard frontage. The No. 2 Corps moved from their former quarters at 907½ Main Street and held an official opening for their new facility on 12 March 1911. This site served as a centre for local operations in the community until around 1925 when the Corps relocated to 1525 Main Street for a few years before re-establishing at 226 Atlantic Avenue around 1930. This building was repurposed as a Hebrew Friends Temple, remaining as such into the 1960s.

Several other Salvation Army Halls opened around the same year as this building, including No. 3 Corps quarters at 669 Elgin Avenue, along with one at at 299 Queen Street in St. James (opened 8 February 1911) for the No. 5 Corps and another at 397 Logan Avenue for No. 4 [Swedish/Scandinavian] Corps (opened 10 January 1913). The latter two have both since been demolished, though they bore some visual similarities to this structure. Additional Salvation Army Halls for newly established Corps were built during expansion in the 1920s.

The former Salvation Army Hall for No. 2 Corps

The former Salvation Army Hall for No. 2 Corps (July 2019)