Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Hotel / Ryall Hotel (First Avenue SW, Carman)

In 1903, a three-storey brick building at the intersection of First Avenue SW and First Street SW in Carman was designed in the commercial Italianate style by Winnipeg architect Samuel Hooper and built by Carman contractor T. Miller for hotelier William Clougher.

Constructed of white brick, the hotel featured oiled fir woodwork, painted metal ceilings, and was equipped with the latest plumbing, heating, and alarm systems. Each of the 34 bedrooms was carpeted and contained bathrooms and toilets. The downstairs featured a bar, billiard room, and dining room seating for 50 guests. The adjoining river lots were used for lawn parties, and later for dances and miniature golf.

Clougher died in 1905 and the hotel was sold the following year to Edward J. Ryall (1866-1943) who renamed it the Ryall Hotel and operated it until his death. In 1950, the Ryall was redecorated with refrigeration and fluorescent lighting. The hotel changed owners several times in later years and, in 2001, it was featured in the movie Change of Heart. It was destroyed by fire on 30 April 2002.

In 2004, the site was purchased by the Town of Carman and turned into Ryall Park with a bandstand and public facilities. In 2013, a commemorative sign was placed here by the Carman/Dufferin Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee.

Former site of the Ryall Hotel

Former site of the Ryall Hotel (October 2020)