Historic Sites of Manitoba: Queen Victoria Statue (450 Broadway, Winnipeg)

A bronze monument of Queen Victoria (1837-1901), made by noted British sculptor George Frampton, stood on the grounds of the Manitoba Legislative Building, facing north toward Memorial Park. Made at a cost of some $15,000 (the bulk of the cost paid by the provincial government and the remainder by private donations), it was unveiled in front of the old Legislative Building, facing Kennedy Street, by Lieutenant Governor Daniel Hunter McMillan and Premier Rodmond Palen Roblin at a public ceremony on 1 October 1904.

The monument was moved in front of the present-day Legislative Building after it was constructed and the former building was demolished. The statue was toppled during a public demonstration on 1 July 2021.

Queen Victoria monument in front of the second Legislative Building, with the third and present building under construction behind it (May 1917) by Lewis Foote
Source: Archives of Manitoba.

Queen Victoria Monument