Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prairie Cities Oil Building / North Star Oil Building (1380 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building at the southeast corner of Notre Dame Avenue and Valour Road in Winnipeg, measuring 34 feet by 65 feet, was designed by the architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and built in 1929 at a cost of about $25,000 by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger for the Prairie Cities Oil Company.

It was used by the firm as its main offices for a network of automotive service stations around the city. The company was taken over by the North Star Oil Company in early 1938 and the building became the main offices of the new company.

At some point, a small one-storey addition was added to the front of the building.

The former Prairie Cities Oil Building