Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oak Lake Collegiate / Oak Lake Junior High School / Oak Lake Community School (2nd Avenue East, Oak Lake, RM of Sifton)

Located in Oak Lake in what is now the Rural Municipality of Sifton, the Oak Lake Collegiate was commissioned by the Fort La Bosse School Division to replace high school classes at Oakwood School. Based on the architectural drawings of F. M. Brown of Smith Carter Searle and Associates, and built in 1961 by contractor John Jaska, the structure featured four classrooms plus supporting rooms, an auditorium, and laboratory.

The school opened in September 1961 and an official opening ceremony was held on 30 March 1962. The ceremonial ribbon-cutting was performed by former school trustee (and Mayor) Percy W. Paul and the dedication was lead by Rev. Murray Wenstob of Oak Lake United Church. Other notables included School Inspector K. B. Thorkelson, Robert Dalton (Department of Education), Walter Smith (RM of Woodworth), M. L. Hart (Chairman, Oak Lake School Board), Gordon Hunter (Birdtail River School Division trustee), Arthur MLA Doug Watt, and Regional Trustees President O. Bright.

In the summer of 1968, students in grades 10 to 12 were transferred to Virden and the facility was converted to the Oak Lake Junior High School. With the later closure of Assiniboine School, all local education was consolidated at this site and the facility was renamed as the Oak Lake Community School.

Principals (Oak Lake Collegiate)

Before 1961

See Oakwood School

1961-1966

Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (1905-1981)

1966-1968

David Edwin “Dave” Simpkin (?-1987)

Principals (Oak Lake Junior High School)

1968-1969

David Lloyd “Dave” Fisher

1969-1976

Florence Jean McQuarrie (daughter of Agnes Scott McQuarrie)

1976-1981

Jacob “Jake” Braun

Principals (Oak Lake Community School)

1994-1999

Walter Sherrin Cheslock (1944-2023)

Teachers (Oak Lake Collegiate)

Before 1961

See Oakwood School

1961-1962

Yvonne Rita Hacault (grade 10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grade 11), ? (grade 9)

1962-1963

Anna May Batko (grade 9), Yvonne Rita Hacault (grade 10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grade 11)

1963-1964

Samuel “Sam” Donen (grade 10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 9), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grade 11)

1964-1965

Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Jack Theodore Kucherawy (grade 10, 1965), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 9), Marlene Lorraine Martz (grade 10), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grade 11)

1965-1966

Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Eric Warren McKinnon (grade 10), Marlene Lorraine Martz (grade 10), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grade 11)

1966-1967

Robert Dennis Babey (grade 10), David Lloyd Fischer (grade 11), William John Godolphin (grade 9, 1967), David Edwin Simpkin (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 9)

1967-1968

David Lloyd Fischer (grade 9), David Edwin Simpkin (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Petty Ann Veldhuis (grade 10)

Teachers (Oak Lake Junior High School)

1968-1969

Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grade 8), David Lloyd Fisher (grade 9), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grade 9), Raymond Philip “Ray” Laval (grade 7, 1968), Garry Wayne Rudd (grade 9), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 7, 1969)

1969-1970

Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grades 7-8), Percy Lawrence Fuz (grade 7), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grade 9, Occupational Entrance Class), Mary Isabella Jack (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 9), Helga Beatrix Wolff (grade 9)

1970-1971

Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grades 7-8), Simone Forest (grade 7, 1971), Larry Glenn Schmidt (grade 8), Kenneth Allan Jensen (grade 9), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 9), Kelvon Gordon Smith (grade 7, 1970)

1971-1972

Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grade 8), Simone Forest (grade 7), Kenneth Allan Jensen (grade 9), Hirsch David Lerner (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 9)

1972-1973

Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grade 9), Simone Forest (grade 7), Hirsch David Lerner (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 7), Clifford Murray Rutledge (grade 9)

1973-1974

Stephen Thomas Bunn (grade 9), Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grade 8), Simone Forest (grade 9), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 7)

1974-1975

Gary Craig Burkett (grade 9), Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grade 8), Herbert David Horner (grade 7), John Plett Kornelsen (grade 9), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 7)

1975-1976

Eileen Charlotte Melva Doherty (grade 7), Herbert David Horner (grade 9), Wendell William Irvine Keller (grade 9), John Plett Kornelsen (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 7)

1976-1977

Jacob Jake Braun (grade 9), John Plett Kornelsen (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 7), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8), Robert Alexander Sundell (grade 9)

1977-1978

Jacob Jake Braun (grades 7 & 9), John Plett Kornelsen (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 7), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8), Robert Alexander Sundell (grade 9)

1978-1979

Jacob Jake Braun (grade 9), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 7), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8), Robert Alexander Sundell (grade 8)

1979-1980

Darryl Thomas Beamish (grade 7), Jacob Jake Braun (grade 9), Margaret Teresa Hall (grade 7, 1980), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 7), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 7), Robert Alexander Sundell (grade 8)

1980-1981

Margaret Teresa Hall (grade 8), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (grade 9), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 7), Robert Alexander Sundell (grade 6)

Teachers (Oak Lake Community School)

No information