Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller-Morse Building / Manitoba Liquor Control Commission Building / Richlu Building (317 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

This five-storey brick building at the corner of McDermot Avenue and Adelaide Street in Winnipeg was designed by architect James Henry Cadham and built in 1904 by John Alexander Girvin and Philip Burnett for the Miller-Morse Company, replacing its earlier building on Princess Street.

Some employees of the company who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated at a 61st Battalion concert held at the Walker Theatre on 13-14 December 1915.

In November 1927, the building was sold to the Manitoba Liquor Control Commission, which had previously occupied leased space on Henry Avenue. After moving in its stock in March 1928, the Commission used the 91,600 square feet of space mostly for warehousing but also for administration. In 1954, a five-storey brick expansion of the warehouse, designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, was built on the north side of the building. Sold in 1964 when the Commission moved to a new building on Buffalo Place, it was occupied by garment industry companies. By 1985, the entire building was owned by Richlu Sportswear (Richlu Manufacturing), a clothing manufacturer and importer.

In February 2017, it became a municipally-designated historic building.

Richlu Building

Richlu Building (April 2017)

Richlu Building

Richlu Building (December 2022)

First World War Casualty

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Edward O'Keil Dadswell

Night Watchman

10th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

12 July 1883

20 August 1918

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller-Morse Building (86-88 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: James Henry Cadham (1850-1907)

Memorable Manitobans: John Alexander Girvin (1851-1931)

Memorable Manitobans: Philip Burnett (1848-1936)

Memorable Manitobans: Abraham Samuel “Abe” Rich (1911-1994)

Manitoba Business: Manitoba Liquor Control Commission / Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries Corporation

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Liquor Control Commission War Memorial (1555 Buffalo Place, Winnipeg)