Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Electric Company Middlechurch Substation (3796 Main Street, RM of West St. Paul)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Commissioned by the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company (WERC) to serve as a local substation for its streetcar line between Winnipeg and Selkirk, this two-storey brick structure was built in the Rural Municipality of St. Paul around 1907. With an attached residential annex, this building was similar in appearance to another one of the company’s substations at Lockport. The third site, the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company Kildonan Substation, was located near the Kildonan Methodist Church within the Rural Municipality of Kildonan. This structure housed two large generators, each of which was capable of producing 600 kilowatts used to power the streetcars. It serviced both the WERC’s Selkirk line streetcars as well as those of the Winnipeg, Selkirk, & Lake Winnipeg Railway. Conversion of the line from steam to electric was completed on 20 May 1908.

In later years, the building was used by a wool-processing company. It was acquired in 1986 by its present owners who operate an antiques business in it.

The former Winnipeg Electric Company Middlechurch Substation

The former Winnipeg Electric Company Middlechurch Substation (June 2016)