Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hoof and Horn Club Hereford Steer Centennial Monument (Marion Street, Winnipeg)

Suggested by Hoof and Horn Club member Olive Almrud as a 1967 Canadian centennial project to celebrate the livestock industry, the club erected a monument on the grounds of the Union Stockyards in St. Boniface. Built at the cost of $1,500, the large Hereford steer statue stood in front of the Exchange Building along Marion Street. Originally made of styrofoam and measuring 11 feet long by 6 feet high, it was later replaced with one of approximately the same size, made of fiberglass and wood on a concrete base. Inside the statue was a time capsule of Hoof and Horn Club memorabilia. Dedicated on 29 September 1967, the statue was unveiled by Agriculture Minister H. J. Enns, St. Boniface mayor Joseph-Philippe Guay, and Manitoba Centennial Corporation Chairman M. B. Steinkopf.

The monument was destroyed by vandals over the weekend of 2-4 September 1989 and not rebuilt, though the time capsule was salvaged and opened by the Club. No vestige of the monument remains at the site.

Statue of Hereford steer

Statue of Hereford steer (no date)