Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (Talmud Torah) (220 Andrews Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick building at the southwest corner of Andrews Street and Magnus Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 87 feet by 60 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein. It was built between 1922 and 1923 by the Rodin Fuel Company, at a cost of about $40,000, as a satellite facility of the main Hebrew Free School on Charles Street.

Its original cornerstone, now partially covered by the entrance door, written in Yiddish, was laid at a ceremony on 20 August 1922 attended by Rabbi Israel Isaac Kahanovitch, Rabbi Herbert J. Samuel, and city alderman Abraham Albert Heaps. It translates as “This cornerstone was laid by Reb. Joel Mayer and his wife Rebeccah Leah. Tessler in the year 5680.” The school contained five classrooms, two playrooms, and an assembly hall.

The school closed in 1947 and the building has been used for various purposes over the years.

Winnipeg Hebrew Free School

Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (no date)
Source: Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada, JHS 1022, N30239

The former Winnipeg Hebrew Free School

The former Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (April 2015)

The former Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (January 2023)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Cornerstone of the former Winnipeg Hebrew Free School

Cornerstone of the former Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (no date)
Source: Bert Schaffer

Memorable Manitobans: Max Zev Blankstein (1874-1931)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (Talmud Torah) / German Society Building (121 Charles Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / St. John’s Leisure Centre (601 Aikins Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College / Asper Jewish Community Campus (Tuxedo Avenue, Winnipeg)