Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hartney Town Hall (220 West Railway Street, Hartney, Municipality of Grassland)

This two-storey brick structure at the intersection of West Railway Street and River Avenue in Hartney in the Municipality of Grassland was built in 1906 by contractor Arthur Vaughan at a cost of $9,895. It housed fire-fighting equipment, an auditorium for public meetings and social functions, and meeting rooms for the local AF & AM, Odd Fellows, and Hartney town band. The building has been unoccupied since 2007.

A bell in front of the building was originally erected in 1904 on the Hartney Public School building. It lists the three members of the Hartney School Board at that time: J. A. Scott, W. E. Crawford, and Richard Brunsdon.

Hartney Town Hall

Hartney Town Hall (circa 1906)
Source: Grassland Municipality Photo Collection

The former Hartney Town Hall

The former Hartney Town Hall (April 2016)

The former Hartney Town Hall (August 2021)

The former Hartney Town Hall (August 2022)
Source: Alisa Kehler

Interior of the former Hartney Town Hall

Interior of the former Hartney Town Hall (August 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain Town Hall (578 Cook Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitou Opera House (325 Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium (228 Wellington Street West, Virden)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba