Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain Town Hall (578 Cook Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

This two-storey brick structure in Boissevain in the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton, a municipally-designated historic site (1988), was erected in 1910 as the centre of local government, also providing space for the fire hall, courtroom, and jail. The structure features distinctive second-floor windows and decorative stone and brickwork with elements of Classical Revival styling with its pediment pilasters, shallow front pavilion and formal entrance. It is now used as office space for several local businesses.

Postcard view of the Boissevain Town Hall, with St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church at right

Postcard view of the Boissevain Town Hall, with St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church at right (no date)

Boissevain Town Hall

Boissevain Town Hall (September 2012)

Boissevain Town Hall (August 2019)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hartney Town Hall (220 West Railway Street, Hartney, Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitou Opera House (325 Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium (228 Wellington Street West, Virden)