Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gretna School No. 336 / Gretna Peace Bell (Gretna, Municipality of Rhineland)

The Gretna School District was created by the Rural Municipality of Douglas By-law No. 12 in August 1884. A one-room schoolhouse was built on SE5-1-1W in the rapidly developing urban settlement of Gretna on what later became Klassen Avenue. This was replaced in 1892 with a wooden building at the corner of 9th Street and Berlin Avenue designed by architect Hugh McCowan. It was replaced in 1911 by a solid brick structure on Montcalm Avenue designed by architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle which measured 30 feet by 25 feet. The school bell from the earlier building was transferred to it, and the bell later became part of a peace memorial monument at a ceremony on 11 November 1965. A plaque was added to the monument in 1967, in commemoration of the Canadian Confederation. The bell tower was restored in 2004. The school was replaced in 1957 by the structure across the street. The earlier school was used as a community centre for several years before being demolished.

The Gretna School District had always offered Grades 1 to 11 instruction but, in 1966, the Rhineland School Division opened W. C. Miller Collegiate in Altona for all high school students in the region. The school district became Gretna Consolidated School District in 1967 as a number of rural school districts with grades 1 to 8 joined Gretna, and by Order-in-Council it became part of the Rhineland School Division in 1971. Classrooms and a new gymnasium/auditorium were added as the School Division continued to use the school for Kindergarten to Grade 8 classes for students in the Gretna area.

1891-1892

Daniel Armenius Wickware (1861-1917)

1893-1896

John Silas Poole (1872-1963)

1896-1897

T. J. Smith

1897-1898

Margaret Brown

1898-1899

R. J. Cooke

1899-1900

Roscoe J. Conklin

1900-1904

Edward Howson Walker (1867-1927)

1904-1905

David Smith Tod (1870-1937)

1905

John H. Conklin

1906-1908

Norman Benson Tufts (1875-1921)

1908-1909

Thomas Flood Elmes (1848-1912)

1909-1912

William Martin

1912-1916

Joseph MacLennan

1917

Alexander Russell

1917

Margaret Wahn

1917-1918

Wilfred Almon Rideout (1878-1949)

1918-1920

Benjamin Hodkinson (1864-1948)

1920-1922

George E. Walkof

1922-1924

Kate T. Forrest

1924-1925

Peter S. Buhr (?-?)

1925-1929

Gerhard G. Neufeld (1884-1945)

1929-1942

Peter Brown (1896-1986)

1942-1949

Melbourne Walmsley

1949-1953

Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (1911-1968)

1953-1955

David Winter (1929-2013)

1955-1956

Joseph “Joe” [Szezygol] Shygol (c1928-1974)

1956-1959

John Dyck

1959-1965

Frank F. Enns

1965-1967

Joseph G. Plett

1967-1968

John Cornelius Braun

Teachers

Among the early teachers who worked at Gretna School were Hy Kraft (Spring 1885), William Symington (c1885?), Ambrose William Stock (Fall 1885 - Fall 1889), and Flora Whidden (c1897?).

1890

Daniel Armenius Wickware (all grades)

1891

Minnie Hoffman (junior grades, Spring), Daniel Armenius Wickware (senior grades, Spring; all grades, Fall)

1892

Calista Post (junior grades), Daniel Armenius Wickware (senior grades)

1893

John Silas Poole (senior grades), Nellie R. Scott, Sadie Scott (Fall), Sara Scott (Spring)

1894

John Silas Poole (senior grades), Nellie R. Scott, S. Scott (Fall), Sarah Scott (Spring)

1895

John Silas Poole (senior grades), Nellie R. Scott, S. Scott

1896

Margaret Brown (senior grades, Fall), John Silas Poole (senior grades, Spring), Nellie R. Scott, S. Scott, T. J. Smith

1897

Mabel Maumwell? (Fall), Margaret Brown (senior grades), Nellie R. Scott (Spring), Sadie Scott, T. J. Smith (Spring), Carrie Maud Yuill (Fall)

1898

Edith E. Breen (Spring), Margaret Brown (senior grades, Spring), R. J. Cooke (Fall), M. A. Godley (Fall), Hilda Johnston (Fall), S. Scott, Carrie Maud Yuill (Spring)

1899

Roscoe J. Conklin (senior grades, Fall), R. J. Cooke (senior grades, Spring), Maude Davidson (Spring), Maude Mawhinney, William J. Mactavish [McTavish?] (Fall), Sarah Scott

1900

Roscoe J. Conklin (senior grades, Spring), Alfred W. Garratt, Maude Mawhinney, William J. Mactavish [McTavish?], Edward Howson Walker (senior grades, Fall)

1901

Alfred W. Garratt (Spring), Jean A. Gunn (Fall), Minnie Irving, Maude Mawhinney (Spring), William J. Mactavish [McTavish?] (Spring), W. A. McClelland (Fall), Edward Howson Walker

1902

E. M. Craig, Minnie J. Irving, Cecil Lorne St. John, Edward Howson Walker (senior grades)

1903

(records not available) ?

1904

1905

Jacob Braun (Fall), Edith M. Carruthers (Spring), John H. Conklin (senior grades, Spring), Ludwig Erk (Spring), Lena Gayton (Fall), Florence M. Nixon, David Smith Tod (senior grades, Fall), Edward Howson Walker (senior grades, Spring), Josephine G. Wahn (Spring)

1906

Jacob Braun (grades 2-3, January-June), Lena Gayton (grade 1, January-June; grades 2-3, September-December), Florence M. Nixon (grades 3-5), Norman Benson Tufts (grades 6-8), Josephine G. Wahn (grade 1, September-December)

1907

Annie Krause (grade 1), Florence M. Nixon (grades 3-5), Norman Benson Tufts (grades 6-8), Josephine G. Wahn (grades 2-3)

1908

Mary E. Armstrong (grades 3-5), Thomas Flood Elmes (grades 6-8, September-December), Annie Krause (grades 1-2), Norman Benson Tufts (grades 6-8, January-June)

1909

Thomas Flood Elmes (grades 6-8, January-June), Bessie R. Hoffman (grades 2-3, January-June), Annie Krause (grade 1), William Martin (grades 5-8, September-December), Ruth C. Milton (grade 4?, January-June), Clifford Knox Rogers (grade 4?, January-June), Josephine G. Wahn (grades 2-3, September-December)

1910

Annie Krause (grade 1), William Martin (grades 5-8), Ruth C. Milton (grades 3-4), Josephine G. Wahn (grades 2-3)

1911

Agnes Nairn Horn (grades 4-5, January-June), Annie Krause (grades 1-2, January-June; grade 1, September-December), William Martin (grades 7-8), Annie G. Milton (grades 4-6, September-December), Stella G. Snelgrove (grades 2-3, September-December), Josephine G. Wahn (grades 2-3, January-June)

1912

(January-June only): Annie Krause (grade 1), Martha Krause (grades 2-3), William Martin (grades 8-10), Annie G. Milton (grades 4-5)

1912-1913

Annie Krause (grade 1), Martha Krause (grades 2-3), Joseph MacLennan (grades 8-11), Annie G. Milton (grades 4-5)

1913-1914

Annie Krause (grades 1-2), Martha Krause (grades 3-4), Joseph MacLennan (grades 8-11), Annie G. Milton (grades 5-6)

1914-1915

Annie Krause (grade 1, August-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Martha Krause (grades 2-3), Joseph MacLennan (grades 8-11), Helen G. Wilmot (grades 4-7)

1915-1916

Gladys M. Irving (grades 2-4), Annie Krause (grade 1), Joseph MacLennan (grades 8-11), Helen G. Wilmot (grades 4-6)

1916-1917

Gladys M. Irving (grades 2-3), Annie Krause (grade 1), Joseph MacLennan (grades 8-9, August-December), Alexander “Alex” Russell (grades 8-9, January-February), Margaret Wahn (grades 8-9, March-June), Helen G. Wilmot (grades 4-7)

1917-1918

Gladys M. Irving (grades 2-3), Annie Krause (grade 1), Wilfred Almon Rideout (grades 8-10), Helen G. Wilmot (grades 4-6)

1918-1919

(school closed November-December due to influenza) Reta M. Babb (grades 4-6, September-December), Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 8-11), Gladys M. Irving (grades 2-3), Nelly L. King (grades 4-6, January-June), Annie Krause (grade 1)

1919-1920

Vera G. Cramm (grades 2-3, January-June), Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 8-12), Nelly L. King (grades 4-6, September-December), Annie Krause (grade 1), Phyllis M. Rea (grades 2-3, September-December), Ella S. Zinek (grades 4-6, January; grades 4-5, February-June)

1920-1921

Vera G. Cramm (grades 2-3), Grace W. Graham (grades 8-9, April-June), Annie Krause (grade 1), Clarence Record (grades 8-12, September-December; grades 8-9, January-March), George E. Walkof (grades 4-6)

1921-1922

Gladys E. Findlay (grades 4-6), Annie Krause (grade 1), Alice M. Pieper (grades 2-3), George E. Walkof (grades 8-10)

1922-1923

Frances H. Creighton (grades 1 & 3), Mary Derksen (grades 2-3, January-June), Kate Forrest (grades 9-11), Alice M. Pieper (grades 2-3, September-December), George E. Walkof (grades 4-7)

1923-1924

Vivian H. Durden (grades 3-4), Kate Forrest (grades 9-11), Alma F. Hanna (grades 1-2, September-April), George E. Walkof (grades 5-8), Margaret Vant (grades 1-2, May-June)

1924-1925

Peter S. Buhr (grades 9-11), Bethel A. Graham (grades 3-4), Marie Klassen (grades 1-2), George E. Walkof (grades 5-8)

1925-1926

John G. Feller (grades 6-7, January-June), Bethel A. Graham (grades 3-5), Marie Klassen (grades 1-2), Gerhard G. Neufeld (grades 9-11), Daniel Windsor (grades 5-7, September-December)

1926-1927

John G. Feller (grades 5-8), Annie Krause (grades 1-2), Gerhard G. Neufeld (grades 9-11), Marie Klassen Wall (grades 3-4)

1927-1928

1928-1929

John G. Feller (grades 5-8), Helen Janzen (grades 3-4), Annie Krause (grades 1-2), Gerhard G. Neufeld (grades 9-10)

1929-1930

Peter Brown (grades 8-11), Kaethe M. D. Carstens (grades 5-7), Helen Janzen (grades 2-4), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1930-1931

Peter Brown (grades 8-11), Doreen Bernice Handel (grades 5-8), Helen Janzen (grades 2-4), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Albert Orde Anderson (grades 5-7), Peter Brown (grades 8-11), Helen Janzen (grades 3-4), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Thomas Duncan Anderson (grades 5-8), Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Helen Janzen (grades 3-4, September-October; grades 3-5, October-June), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1933-1934

Thomas Duncan Anderson (grades 6-8), Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Helen Janzen (grades 3-5), Annie Krause (grades 1-3)

1934-1935

Thomas Duncan Anderson (grades 6-8), Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Helen Janzen (grades 3-5), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

Thomas Duncan Anderson (grades 6-8), Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Maxine Curran (grades 3-5), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Thomas Duncan Anderson (grades 6-8), Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Vera Laurie Johnston (grades 3-5), Annie Krause (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Catherine Elizabeth Campbell (grades 1-2, September-December), Leona M. Fallis (grades 6-8, September-December), Dorothy Elizabeth Campbell Grainger (grades 1-2, January-June), Hermine Little (grades 3-5), William Harvey Van Sickle (grades 6-8, January-June)

1941-1942

Minnie Rose Bily (grades 3-5, January-June), Peter Brown (grades 9-11), Florence Mary Cullen (grades 6-8, September-December), Dorothy Elizabeth Campbell Grainger (grades 1-3), Hermine Little (grades 4-5, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June), William Harvey Van Sickle (grades 6-8, September)

1942-1943

Minnie Rose Bily (grades 4-5), Bertha Mae Elliot (grades 1-3), Isaac M. Fast (grades 6-7, September-May), Minnie Isenberg (grades 6-7, May-June), Melbourne Walmsley (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Minnie Rose Bily (grades 4-5), Minnie Isenberg (grades 6-8), Betty Jane Smith (grades 1-3), Melbourne Walmsley (grades 9-11)

1944-1945

Minnie Rose Bily (grades 3-5), Mae Milne (grades 6-8), Betty Jane Smith (grades 1-2), Melbourne Walmsley (grades 9-11)

1945-1946

1946-1947

Minnie Rose Bily (grades 3-5), Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), Kate Klassen (grades 6-8), Melbourne Walmsley (grades 9-11)

1947-1948

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), William Conway Davison (grades 6-8), Marie L. Friesen (grades 3-5), Melbourne Walmsley (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), William Conway Davison (grades 6-8), Frances Hazel Madill (grades 3-5), Melbourne Walmsley (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), William Conway Davison (grades 6-8), Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (grades 9-11), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grades 3-5)

1950-1951

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (grades 9-11), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grades 3-5), Jacob A. Thiessen (grades 6-8)

1951-1952

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), Agatha Loeppky (grades 3-5), Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (grades 9-11), Rudolf Aron Schulz (grades 6-8)

1952-1953

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), Agatha Loeppky (grades 3-4), Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (grades 9-11), Rudolf Aron Schulz (grades 7-8), David Winter (grades 5-6)

1953-1954

Joan Axelson (grades 5-6), Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), Jake Enns (grades 7-8), Esther Heinrichs (grades 3-4), David Winter (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Joan Axelson (grades 5-6, September-October; grades 4-5, November-June), Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2, September-October; grade 1, November-June), Jake Enns (grades 7-8, September-October; grades 6-8, November-June), Mary Toews (grades 3-4, September-October; grades 2-3, November-June), David Winter (grades 9-11)

1955-1956

Clayton William Allen (grades 6-8), Vilborg Breckman (grade 1), David M. Frisen (grades 4-5), Joseph “Joe” Shygol (grades 9-11), Elsie Tiessen (grades 2-3)

1956-1957

Vilborg Breckman (grade 1), John Dyck (grades 9-11), David M. Frisen (grades 4-5), Lily Schoenrath (grades 2-3), Jacob C. Winters (grades 6-8)

1957-1958

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2), John Dyck (grades 9-11), David M. Frisen (grades 5-6), Nettie Loewen (grades 3-4), Jacob C. Winters (grades 7-8)

1958-1959

Vilborg Breckman (grades 1-2, August-October; grade 1, October-June), John Dyck (grades 9-11), Susann Enns (grades 2-3, October-June), Edward Peter Falk (grades 7-8), David M. Frisen (grades 5-6), Patricia R. Pye (grades 3-4)

1959-1960

Vilborg Breckman (grade 1), John Bruckner (grades 9-10), Frank F. Enns (grade 11), Susann Enns (grades 2-3), Edward Peter Falk (grades 7-8), David M. Frisen (grades 5-6), Patricia R. Pye (grades 3-4)

1960-1961

Katherine Bernice Dyck (grades 3-4), Frank Elias (grade 9), Frank F. Enns (grades 10-11), Susann Enns (grades 6-7), David M. Frisen (grades 4-5), Evelyn Marie Harder (grade 2), Justina E. Hildebrandt (grade 1), Herman Isaac (grades 7-8)

1961-1962

Frank F. Enns (grades 10-11), Susann Enns (grade 6), Irene Fehr (grades 4-5, September-December), Judith Anne Frisen (grade 2), Susan Hildebrandt (grades 5-6, April-June), Herman Isaac (grades 7-8), John George Klassen (grade 9), Patricia Dianne Mann (grade 1), Marilyn Elda Thiessen (grade 3), David Isaac “Dave” Tiessen (grades 4-5, December-April)

1962-1963

Frank F. Enns (grades 10-11), Susann Enns (grade 9), Judith Anne Frisen (grade 4), Herman Isaac (grade 8), Patricia Dianne Mann (grades 2-3), Ruth Mary Sawatsky (grades 5-6), Jake E. Schroeder (grade 7), Kate Esther “Katie” Tiessen (grades 1-2)

1963-1964

Frank F. Enns (grade 11), Susann Enns (grade 10), Judith Anne Frisen (grade 4), Margaret Rose Froese (grades 1-2), Herman Isaac (grades 7-8), Gustav “Gus” Pokrant (grade 9), Ruth Mary Sawatsky (grade 5), Jake E. Schroeder (grades 6-7), Kate Esther “Katie” Tiessen (grades 2-3)

1964-1965

Margaret Rose Froese (grade 1), Herman Isaac (grades 7-8), Johnny David Peters (grade 5), Susan Irene Peters (grades 2-3), Mary Anne Schroeder (grades 3-4)

1965-1966

John Cornelius Braun (grades 5-6), Wanda Iris Dyck (grades 2-3, September-April), Jacob J. Enns (grades 4-5), Margaret Rose Froese Klassen (grades 1-2), Susan Irene Peters (grades 2-3, April-June), Joseph G. Plett (grade 8), Janet Don Roddick (kindergarten), Rudolph Dietrich Thiessen (grade 7)

1966-1967

John Cornelius Braun (grade 7), Alfred George Enns (grade 6), Carolyn Grace “Carol” Funk (grade 1), Margaret Rose Froese Klassen (grade 4), Carolyn Donalda Loewen (grade 5), Marion Loewen (grade 2), Joseph G. Plett (grade 8), Janet Don Roddick (kindergarten), Margarethe Eugenia Wall (grade 3)

1967-1968

Bill Bergman (grade 6), John Cornelius Braun (grade 8), Alfred George Enns (grade 7), Carolyn Grace “Carol” Funk (grade 4), Jolane Helen Hildebrand (kindergarten, September-June), Marion Loewen (grade 2), Susie Peters (grade 1), Janet Don Roddick (kindergarten, August-September), Carol Dianne Schroeder (grade 5), Margarethe Eugenia Wall (grade 3)

The original Gretna School building

The original Gretna School building (1884)