Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenridge School No. 211 (RM of Rockwood)

The Greenridge School District was established in 1884, with a schoolhouse erected on the west half of 31-15-2 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. Miss Bessie Harcourt was the first teacher, for a class of 13 students. Some 240 students had attended by the time the school was disbanded in December 1914. At that time, remaining students went to Gunton Consolidated School No. 1507 or Balmoral Consolidated School No. 1710. The former school building was painted red and, for years, was used as a local landmark and bus stop.

Among the teachers who worked at Greenridge School were Bessie Harcourt (1885-1886), Bella Nicol (1886-1887), Bessie Clifford (1887-1889), Thomas John Smith (1890, 1893-1894), Archie McKinnon (1892), Ruth Ethel Sutton (1893), Annie McFarlane (1895-1896), Emma McDonald (1896), Annie Johnston (1897), Richard Fines (1897-1900), Maud Campbell (1900-1901), William L. MacKenzie (1902-1904), William Emsall (1905), Jessie Arnott (1905), Maidie Rutherford (1906-1907), Christina Wright (1908), Ida Scott (1909), Ethel Quickfall (1909), Arabella Maxwell (1910-1911), M. Edith Houston (1911), Marguerite E. Kelly (1911), Grace Clarke (1912), William M. Sykes (1912), Annie Thexton (1912-1913), Mabel Inche (1913), and Winnifred Church (1914).

Greenridge School

Greenridge School (date unknown)
Source: Merlin Shoesmith

Greenridge School commemorative monument unveiled by (L-R) Ross Metcalfe (Superintendent, Interlake School Division), Terry Hartle (RM of Rockwood), Ralph Eichler (MLA, Lakeside), and Catherine Thexton

Source: Gerry Miller

Greenridge School commemorative monument

Greenridge School commemorative monument (June 2019)

Greenridge School commemorative bench with a list of students from 1884 to 1914

Greenridge School commemorative bench with a list of students from 1884 to 1914 (June 2019)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gunton Monument / Gunton School No. 1507 (RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Balmoral Monuments / Balmoral School No. 1710 (RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Green Ridge School No. 1704 (Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenridge School / Brook’s Grove School No. 544 (Municipality of Roblin)