Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenridge School / Brook’s Grove School No. 544 (Municipality of Roblin)

Known as the Greenridge School District when it was established in May 1888, it was renamed Brook’s Grove by June 1889. A one-classroom wood frame school building operated at NE30-24-28W in the Rural Municipality of Shell River. The school began operation by early 1891 and it closed in 1913 when it consolidated with Stirling School No. 1208 and Fife School No. 1319 to form Tummel Consolidated School No. 1319. The school building was moved to Tummel where it was used until 1930 when a new, larger schoolhouse was constructed there.

The teachers of Brook’s Grove School were T. E. McKay (Spring 1891 - pt. Fall 1891), Miss C. Skinner (pt. Fall 1891), James M. Thom (Spring-Fall 1892), Miss Jean Thom (Spring-Fall 1893), Mrs. Drummond (1894), A. Lewarton (Spring-Fall 1895), Olive L. Lewarton (Spring-Fall 1896), Maggie M. Elliott (Spring 1897 - pt. Fall 1897 & Spring-Fall 1898), Miss Irene Mitchell (pt. Fall 1897), Charles Brydon (Spring-Fall 1899), Miss Rhoda Waghorn (Spring 1900 - Fall 1902), A. Van Volkenberg (1903), William Alvin Cooper (1904), Miss Elizabeth Kelso (Spring-Fall 1905), Miss Nellie A. Young (Spring-Fall 1906), Miss Lillie Snider (Spring 1907), Miss Chrissie Kelso (Fall 1907 - Fall 1908 & Fall 1913), James Cameron (Spring-Fall 1909), Archie A. Mitchell (Spring 1910 - Fall 1911), Miss Mary M. Johnston (Spring-Fall 1912), Catherine McCarthy (Spring 1913), and Miss L. Russell (?-?).

Brook’s Grove School No. 544

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tummel Consolidated School No. 1319 (Tummel, Municipality of Roblin)