MHS Smarty Party: 20 October 2022

Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Vital School No. 1024 / St. Vital School No. 1 / Grandin School No. 1024 (1750 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Second World War | Sources

A Roman Catholic mission and school operated on the west bank of the Red River near this site until 1887. A dozen years later, the Grey Nuns (Sisters of Charity) opened a school on this site. Known as St. Vital School No. 1024 when the district was formally established in July 1899 - in what would later be known as the Fort Garry area of Winnipeg - it was partitioned from the School District of St. Boniface West and the School District of St. Vital East.

Enrollment growth required a larger school and, following a local ratepayer vote of 28 in favour to 7 against, a $20,000 loan was used to finance a new building. Upon completion in 1912, the two-storey limestone and brick structure measured 84 feet wide and 30 feet deep with four classrooms, two on each floor. The first schoolhouse was, by late 1913, slated to be remodoled and serve as a residence for Father Caron. The parochial school was transferred from the Grey Nuns to the Department of Education in 1917 and became a public school.

A second school, known as St. Vital School No. 2, was built within the district near Fort Whyte. In 1922, a further $9,000 in debentures were issued for sewer, water, and general improvements to the school facilities. When the St. Vital School No. 2 was replaced and the district subdivided in 1929, that catchment area separated to become the Fort Whyte School and the No. 1 designation for this site was discontinued.

In October 1941, the St. Vital School district and this school were renamed to Grandin School in commemoration of cleric Vital Justin Grandin. Further classroom capacity was added in August 1946 with a one-storey frame annex 60 feet wide and 30 feet deep, containing two more classrooms, built on the north side. The complex sat on four and one-quarter acres of land on the east side of Pembina Highway.

In October 1952, the school closed and its students were transferred to a newly-built replacement, Pembina Crest School. The original building was sold and used for a time by a manufacturing company, then was demolished sometime between 1971 and 1978.

Principals

Period

Principal

1900-1915

Margaret Owens (1866-1931)

1915-1917

May Laurentia Philomene Guichon (1887-1972)

1917-1919

Marie Adrienne C. “Nellie” Marion (1891-1959)

1919

Sydney E. Clark (1880-1963)

1919

Clara Paradis

1919-1920

I. Lavack

1920

Clair Barthe

1920

Antoine Alphonse “Anthony” Allegeart (1890-1969)

1920-1921

J. A. M. Cyr

1921-1924

James Henry Kiteley (1871-1955)

1924-1928

Frederick Webster Simms (1902-1959)

1928-1930

Charles Foulsham Laine (1888-1945)

1930-1945

William Alexander Ellison (c1906-1952)

1945

C. Worsley?

1946

Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath (1906-1984)

1946-1948

Norman Oliver Finnigan (1908-1988)

1948-1951

Leopold Raymond Labossiere (c1914-1969)

1951-1952

John Alexius Peterson (c1885-1959)

After 1952

See Pembina Crest School

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1946-1947

Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath (1906-1984)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1898

Sister Margaret Owens (fall term)

1899

Sister M. Girard (fall term), Sister Margaret Owens (spring term)

1900

Marie Louise Allay (spring term), Noemi Chevrefils (fall term), Sister Margaret Owens

1901

Noemi Chevrefils, Sister Margaret Owens

1902

Sister Margaret Owens, ?

1903

Sister Margaret Owens, ?

1904

Sister Margaret Owens, ?

1905

Sister Anna Bonin (fall term), Sister Margaret Owens, Louise Sandow? (spring term)

1906

Sister Anna Bonin (grades 1-3), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 3-7)

1907

Sister Anna Bonin (grades 1-3), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7)

1908

Sister Anna Bonin (grades 1-3, January-June), Sister May Guichon (grades 1-3, September-December), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7)

1909

Sister May Guichon (grades 1-3), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7)

1910

Sister May Guichon (grades 1-3), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7)

1911

Sister May Guichon (grades 1-3, January-June), Sister Josephine Maurice (grades 1-3, August-December), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7)

1912

Sister M. B. Latreille (grades 1-3, August-December), Sister Josephine Maurice (grades 1-3, January-June), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7)

1913

Spring Term only: Sister M. B. Latreille (grades 1-3, January-June), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7, January-June)

1913-1914

Sister Claire de Jesus (grades 1-3, August-December), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7), Sister M. L. Prud’homme (grades 1-3, January-June)

1914-1915

Gladys Jickering (grades ?), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 4-7), Sister M. L. Prud’homme (grades 1-3)

1915-1916

Sister May Guichon (grades 3-6), Sister M. B. Latreille (junior grades), Rita M. Van Blari? (junior grades)

1916-1917

Elsie E. Cameron (grades 1-5?, January-June), Sister May Guichon (grades 4-7), Sister M. B. Latreille (grades 1-3), William Neilson (grades ?, August-December)

1917-1918

Noelia Desautels (grades 3-4), Therese Dumouchel (grades 1-2, c. April), Adrienne C. “Nellie” Marion (grades 5-8), Alice Vermette (grades 1-2, September-?)

1918-1919

Sydney E. Clark (grades 4-7, May-June), Noelia Desautels (grades 2-3), Therese Dumouchel (grade 1), Adrienne C. “Nellie” Marion (grades 4-7, September-April)

1919-1920

Antoine Alphonse Allegeart (grades 4-6, April-June), Clair Barthe (grades 4-6, February-March), I. F? Lavack (grades 4-6, November-January), Clara Paradis (grades 4-6, September-October), Alice Vermette (grade 1), M. L. Vermette (grades 2-3)

1920-1921

J. A. M. Cyr (grades 5-8), Johanna Dynea? [Dyma?] (grades 1-4, September-February; grades 1-2, March-June), L. P. A. Gendreau (grades 3-5, March-June), Alice Vermette (grade 1)

1921-1922

Miss C. Clara Campeau (grades 3-4), Vera Foster (grade 1), James Henry Kiteley (grades 5-8), Kathleen Rose Klinck (grades 1-2)

1922-1923

Miss C. Clara Campeau (grades 3-4), Vera Foster (grade 1), James Henry Kiteley (grades 6-9), Antonia de Margerie (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

Miss C. Clara Campeau (grades 3-4), Vera Foster (grade 1), James Henry Kiteley (grades 4-7), Antonia de Margerie (grades 2-3)

1924-1925

Eva J. Bell (grade 1), Marguerite M. Burk (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Anna Marion (grades 3-4), Frederick Webster Simms (grades 5-8)

1925-1926

Eva J. Bell (grades 1-2), Therese Dumouchel (grades 1-2), Julia McEachran (grades 4-5), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 2-3), Frederick Webster Simms (grades 5-8)

1926-1927

Marion H. Hannah (grade 1, October-June), R. G. Hipwell (grade 1, September), Blanche McEachran (grades 2-3, October-June), Julia McEachran grades 4-5, September-December), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 2-3, September; grades 4-5, January-June), Frederick Webster Simms (grades 5-8)

1927-1928

Marion H. Hannah (grade 1, September-December), Blanche McEachran (grades 2-3), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 4-5), Ida C. Robertson (grade 1, January-June), Frederick Webster Simms (grades 5-8)

1928-1929

Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 6-8), Blanche McEachran (grades 2-3), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 4-5), Margaret de Yong (grade 1)

1929-1930

Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 6-8), Blanche McEachran (grades 2-3), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 4-5), Margaret de Yong (grade 1)

1930-1931

William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grade 4), Blanche McEachran (grade 1), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 5-6), Margaret de Yong (grade 2-3)

1931-1932

Stella Sarah Bryson (grade 4), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Blanche McEachran (grade 1), Mildred Tinelda McEachran (grades 5-6), Margaret de Yong (grade 2-3)

1932-1933

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 4-5), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Margaret de Yong (grade 2-3)

1933-1934

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 4-5), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-11), Margaret de Yong (grade 2-3)

1934-1935

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 4-5), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-11), Margaret de Yong (grade 2-3)

1935-1936

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 4-5), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grade 6), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-11), Margaret de Yong (grade 2-3)

1936-1937

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 3-4), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Marion Ruth Hancock (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grade 1), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 3-4), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Marion Ruth Hancock (grade 2), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grade 1), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 4-5), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-9), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Marion Ruth Hancock (grade 3), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 10-11)

1939-1940

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 4-5), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-9), Marion Jean Frame (grades 5-6), Marion Ruth Hancock (grade 3), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 10-11)

1940-1941

Stella Sarah Bryson (grades 6-7), William Alexander Ellison (grades 8-9), Marion Jean Frame (grades 4-5), Marion Ruth Hancock (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 10-11)

1941-1942

Audrey Evelyn Bowley (grades 2-3), William Alexander Ellison (grades 8-9), Joyce Gibbons (grades 10-11), Leopold Raymond Labossiere (grades 6-7), Elizabeth Florence “Betty” O’Neill (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Florence Geraldine Adamson (grades 2-3), Germaine Baccaert (grades 1-2, wife of Paul Peter Baccaert), William Alexander Ellison (grades 8-9), Marion Jean Frame (grades 4-5), Joyce Gibbons (grades 10-11), Marcelle Antoinette Lemaire (grade 3, January-June), Josephine O’Neill (grades 1-2, September-December)

1943-1944

Patricia Marguerite Deacon (grade 2), Jean Hazel Donovan (grades 9-10, March & June), William Alexander Ellison (grades 6 & 11), Marion Jean Frame (grades 4-5), Margaret A. Gorowski (grades 7-8), M. G. High (grades 9-10, January-February), Isabel Florence Laird (grades 4-5), Marcelle Antoinette Lemaire (grade 3), Marguerite E. Masson (grade 1), Bessie K. McLean (grades 9-10, September-December)

1944-1945

Patricia Marguerite Deacon (grades 5-6), William Alexander Ellison (grade 11), Patricia Roberta Faulkner (grades 7-8), Margaret A. Gorowski (grades 9-10), Christina Fraser (grade 3, January-June), Isabel Florence Laird (grade 4), Eva Hazel Lamarche (grade 2, September-December), Sylvia Landry (grade 2, January-June), Marcelle Antoinette Lemaire (grade 3), Marguerite E. Masson (grade 1), Marie P. McDonald (grade 3, September-December)

1945-1946

Patricia Marguerite Deacon (grades 5-6, September-December), Irene Nora Dick (grades 2-3, February-June), William Alexander Ellison (grade 11, September-October), Patricia Roberta Faulkner (grades 7-8, September-December), Christina Fraser (grades 2-3, January), Margaret A. Gorowski (grades 9-10, September-December), William Hladun (grades 7-8, January-June), Borden Brownlee Johnston (grades 9-10, March-June), Sylvia Landry (grade 1), Marguerite E. Masson (grades 2-3, September-December), Muriel Amelia Redpath (grade 11, January-June), Margaret E. Snell (grades 9-10, January-March), Marion Stewart (grades 4-5, September-December), Josephine Jean Weber (grades 4-5, January-June), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6, January-June), C. Worsley? (grade 11 substitute, November-December)

1946-1947

Irene Nora Dick (grade 2), Ina Lavack Dufresne (grades 7-8), Norman Oliver Finnigan (grade 11), Christina Fraser (grades 3-4, September-December), Sylvia Landry (grade 1), Donald Grant Lemon (grades 3-4, January-June), Henriette Yvonne Lemoine (grades 4-5), Muriel Amelia Redpath (grades 9-10), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6)

1947-1948

Irene Nora Dick (grade 2), Ina Lavack Dufresne (grades 7-8), Norman Oliver Finnigan (grade 11), Eva Lambert (grades 4-5), Sylvia Landry (grade 1), Donald Grant Lemon (grade 3), Muriel Amelia Redpath (grades 9-10), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6)

1948-1949

Irene Nora Dick (grade 2, September-December), Leopold Raymond Labossiere (grade 11), Cecil Drummond Muldrew (grades 7-8), Alice Flore Olivier (grades 4-5), Muriel Amelia Redpath (grades 9-10), Aleda Tupper (grade 2, January-June), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6), Jean Zapski (grade 1)

1949-1950

Edmee Lorraine DeCaire (grade 3), Leopold Raymond Labossiere (grade 11), Mollie Porter (grade 1), Muriel Amelia Redpath (grades 9-10), Aleda Tupper (grade 2), Henry Unruh (grades 7-8), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6)

1950-1951

Edmee Lorraine DeCaire (grades 3-4), Leopold Raymond Labossiere (grades 10-11), Mollie Porter (grade 1), Muriel Amelia Redpath (grade 9), Alice Flore Reid (grades 4-5), Aleda Tupper (grade 2), Henry Unruh (grades 7-8), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grade 6)

1951-1952

Marie Elisa Houde (grades 9-10), Nicholas “Nick” Kosowan (grades 7-8), John Alexius Peterson (grade 11), Mollie Porter (grade 2), Alice Flore Reid (grade 4), Helen Rempel (grade 1), Edmee Silvester (grade 3), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6)

After 1952

See Pembina Crest School

Photos & Coordinates

The St. Vital School later renamed Grandin School

The St. Vital School later renamed Grandin School (circa 1922)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 9 September 1922, page 5.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.82655, W97.15159
denoted by symbol on the map above

St. Vital School / Grandin School Students Killed During the Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Aime Beauchamp

1 Corps Field Park Company, Royal Canadian Engineers

Sapper

6 October 1921

23 February 1943

Dennis Brien McGrath

115 (Royal Air Force) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer

17 March 1917

29 April 1942

James Donald McGrath

HMCS Alberni, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Leading Seamen

15 January 1924

21 August 1944

Robert Kenneth McGrath

142 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

8 August 1918

22 July 1942

Frederick William Nixon

15 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

19 January 1916

12 August 1942

Donald Stephen

HMCS Alberni, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Leading Telegraphist

27 November 1916

21 August 1944

Keith Leonard Toland

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

4 February 1920

5 December 1941

Metro Zytaruk

Cape Breton Highlanders, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

17 March 1923

29 September 1944

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pembina Crest School / Winnipeg Technical College / Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology (1551 Pembina Hwy, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“The Grey Nuns’ development work,” Manitoba Free Press, 10 June 1905, page 27.

“City and general [St. Vital School by-law],” Manitoba Free Press, 2 March 1912, page 48.

“St. Vital School District No. 1024,” Manitoba Free Press, 6 May 1912, page 2.

“Redemptorists to locate at St. Vital,” Manitoba Free Press, 9 August 1913, page 10.

“The Rural Municipality of Fort Garry - Saint Vital School District No. 1024,” Manitoba Free Press, 21 January 1922, page 2.

“News of the suburbs [Fort Garry],” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 1 September 1934, page 23.

“News of the suburbs [Fort Garry],” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 29 August 1936, page 34.

“News of the suburbs [Fort Garry],” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1936, page 34.

“News of the suburbs,” Winnipeg Tribune, 28 August 1937, page 30.

“Fort Garry notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 2 September 1939, page 4.

“Valuable Fort Garry property for sale,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 February 1953, page 30.

“School sold”, Winnipeg Free Press, 8 July 1953, page 3.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #18 School District of St. Vital, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #25 School District of St. Vital, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #14 School District of St. Vital, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #51 School District of St. Vital, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

Orders-In-Council (EC 0003B), Order-in-Council No. 32300, GR1530, Archives of Manitoba.

Orders-In-Council (EC 0003B), Order-in-Council No. 1038/37, GR0589, Archives of Manitoba.

School division and school district formation files (E 0027), St. Vital School District No. 1024, GR1688, Archives of Manitoba.

Trustee records regarding geographically remote schools directly administered by Department (E 0166), File 1024 - Grandin, GR1206, Archives of Manitoba.

Trustee records regarding geographically remote schools directly administered by Department (E 0166), File 1024 - Grandin - Permanent, GR1206, Archives of Manitoba.

Trustee records regarding geographically remote schools directly administered by Department (E 0166), File 1024 - Grandin Special Work File - Permanent, GR1206, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Municipal borrowing files (MA 0039), Grandin School District No. 1024, GR1799, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, St. Vital School District #1024 - Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Grandin School District #1024 - Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Grandin School Annual, 1946-47. Legislative Library of Manitoba, RBC F 5649.W55 Gra.

Fort Garry Remembered III by Fort Garry Historical Society, May 2012.

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Service Files of the Second World War - War Dead, Library and Archives Canada.

Find War Dead & Cemeteries, Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

We thank Fred Dallyn, Chris Kotecki, Monica Ball, and Bill Fraser for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer, Gordon Goldsborough, and Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 31 October 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.