Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Vital School No. 1024 / St. Vital School No. 2 (Winnipeg)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Located within the St. Vital School District in the Rural Municipality of Fort Garry (now part of Winnipeg), funding for this second school site was granted in August 1919 with a $4,000 loan approved by the Department of Education. The new school building was established within the outer 2 miles of the Parish of St. Vital, situated west Waverley Street, east the Canada Cement Plant by Fort Whyte in Tuxedo, and either along or south of Macdonald Road [now McGillivray Boulevard]. The structure was built of stucco and frame construction and it operated as a single-classroom school through the 1920s. Its precise location is not yet established and few records related to its operation survive.

By the late 1920s, plans were made to build a new school to better serve the local area. The new Fort Whyte School opened in fall 1928, and soon after became its own school district.

Wilfred Theodore Morris (1904-1966)

See Fort Whyte School