Historic Sites of Manitoba: Echo Milling Flour Mill / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A concrete grain elevator and mill in Gladstone, on the CPR Minnedosa Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone, was built in 1918 by the Echo Flour Mills Company, replacing a previous grain elevator and mill at the site destroyed by fire in April 1917. The mill portion of the rebuilt facility, on the west end, was destroyed by a fire on 28 November 1919 but the grain elevator on the east end was left intact.

The former mill building was used as a creamery until 1974 while the elevator was leased for grain storage successively by N. M. Paterson & Company (1920-1926), Manitoba Pool Elevators (1926-1932), and United Grain Growers (1932-1940). In July 1940, UGG purchased the elevator building from Echo Flour Mills. The facility closed in May 1997 and, in October 1999, the driveways and sheds were removed. The elevator was removed later, becoming the first concrete country elevator in Manitoba to be demolished.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1920-1926

Gordon Lee (1865-1942)

1926-?

Peter Lee

?-1932

1932-1940

John Albert “Jack” Chittick (1889-1973)

1940-1967

Howard Gilbert Kerr (1901-1970)

1967-1973

Ronald Wayne “Ron” Crooks (1945-2008)

1973-1989

Peter Onufriechuk

1989-1996

Jim Carrothers

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Gladstone in the background, with the Gladstone Creamery in the foreground, all of which were at one time part of a flour mill (1968)

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Gladstone

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Gladstone (1969)

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Gladstone (1981)

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Gladstone (July 1983) by Lawrence Stuckey
Source: Lawrence Stuckey Collection, S. J. McKee Archives, Brandon University, 1-2002.3.3.CNR[172b]

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Gladstone (1999)
Source: Mike Lisowski

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Delmar Commodities Grain Elevator (Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)