Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Rouge Telephone Exchange Building (628-640 Corydon Avenue, Winnipeg)

A large brick and stone building, at the southwest corner of Corydon and Daly Street (formerly John Street) in Winnipeg, was constructed in three phases.

The first phase was designed by architect Samuel Hooper and built between 1907 and 1908, at a cost of about $35,000, for the Bell Telephone Company. The firm’s infrastructure in Manitoba was purchased the following year by Manitoba Government Telephones (later Manitoba Telephone System) and the building opened in 1909. Alterations to the building in 1922 were designed by John Hamilton Gordon Russell. Originally a two-storey building, a third storey was added in 1929 due to increased demand, at a cost of about $15,000.

Between 1948 and 1950, a Tyndall stone-clad second phase, designed by corporate architect Robert Bryan Ross, was constructed on the west side of the original building. It housed circuitry for the first automatic telephone switching equipment in North America. Expansion in 1955 was also designed by Ross.

The third phase on the extreme west end, designed by the architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren and Associates, was constructed between 1963 and 1964 by the firm of Wallace and Aikins.

Addition to the Fort Fort Rouge Telephone Exchange Building

Fort Rouge Telephone Exchange Building (1912)