Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canada West Grain Elevator / Dawson Grain Elevator / Red River Grain Elevator / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Lilac Street, Winnipeg)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 55,000-bushel wooden grain elevator was built near what is the intersection of Grant with Lilac Street in the Fort Rouge neighbourhood of Winnipeg around 1938, by the Canada West Grain Company. Later known as the Dawson Grain Company and the Red River Grain Company, the elevator was expanded to 95,000 bushels around 1950 and sold to United Grain Growers in early 1961. That year, Grant Avenue was extended eastward to reach Pembina Highway. The elevator was demolished in November 1962.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

?-1961

William “Bill” Mormul (1913-1988)

United Grain Growers grain elevator on Lilac Street in Winnipeg (October 1960)
Source: John Warkentin fonds, York University

United Grain Growers grain elevator on Lilac Street in Winnipeg, seen from Pembina Highway before the extension of Grant Avenue (1961)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #4659

United Grain Growers grain elevator on Lilac Street in Winnipeg, seen from Pembina Highway after the extension of Grant Avenue (1961)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #4660

United Grain Growers grain elevator on Lilac Street in Winnipeg, seen from Stafford Avenue before the extension of Grant Avenue (1961)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #4661

United Grain Growers grain elevator on Lilac Street in Winnipeg, seen from Stafford Avenue after the extension of Grant Avenue (1961)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #4662

Demolition of the United Grain Growers grain elevator