Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Post Office Building / Winnipeg Postal Station F (187 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Located at the northeast corner of Kelvin Street (now Henderson Highway) at McIntosh Avenue in Winnipeg, this two-storey building was constructed in 1935 on designs of Federal Department Chief Architet T. W. Fuller under the supervision of local architect George Northwood. Work on the brick and stone building began in March 1935 and was completed by Norwood contractor Gerard Alphonsus “Gerry” Baert at a cost of $23,984. Subcontracts were tendered to J. Boux (plastering), Allen & Grant (masonry and stone cutting), Dominion Bridge Company (reinforced steel), and the Northern Marble and Tile Company (marble and tile). Known officially as Winnipeg Postal Station F, it was commonly referred to as the Elmwood Post Office. The original structure measuring 37 by 57 feet was expanded in 1950, with an $16,000 annex at the rear.

The Post Office closed to the public in 1992, though it remained in service to Canada Post until its sale in 1996. The site then became an art gallery and, as of 2015, a restaurant.

Postmasters

Postmaster