Historic Sites of Manitoba: Architectural Survey of Winnipeg (1969-1971)

An architectural survey of noteworthy historic buildings in Manitoba was undertaken between 1964 and 1970 by students from the Faculty of Architecture at the University of Manitoba, with sponsorship of the Manitoba Historical Society, Manitoba Association of Architects, and Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba, with cooperation of the Archives of Manitoba. The focus between 1964 and 1968 was on buildings in rural Manitoba, and from 1969 to 1971 on Winnipeg.

The students who conducted the survey were as follows: Bruce Pickersgill (1964), John Lewkowich (1966-1967), Andrew Little (1967, 1969-1970), Ernest Mayer (1968), Angus Cranston (1968), Norman Blackie (1969), and Gillian Moir (1970-1971).

Photographs taken during the survey are held at the Archives of Manitoba.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Architectural Survey of Rural Manitoba (1964-1968)

The Architectural-Historical Survey, Part 2 by Norman C. H. Russell
MHS Transactions, Series 3, Number 26, 1969-70 season

Some Photographic Highlights of the Architectural Historical Survey of Manitoba by Norman C. H. Russell
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 14, Number 2, Winter 1969

Photographs from an Historical-Architectural Survey
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 12, Number 2, Winter 1967

Early Buildings of Manitoba by Gillian Moir, Helen Orr, Ione Thorkelsson, Irene Kuziw, and John Hockman, Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, 1973.