Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown Block (666-668 Arlington Street, Winnipeg)

Located along Arlington Street in Winnipeg, a single-storey brick building was designed by brothers Robert Brown and Stephen Gordon Brown and constructed in 1907 by contractor Benjamin Davison (1865-?). The structure measured 30 feet by 50 feet with a basement of 30 feet by 36 feet. It was completed at a cost of about $3,600. Second and third floors containing residential suites were added in 1914, also by Davison, at a total cost of $5,000. Used by the Brown brothers as a bakery and grocery into the early 1920s, the building was occupied by Quality Cakes Limited in the later 1920s.

Brown Block

Brown Block (May 2019)