Historic Sites of Manitoba: Badger School No. 640 (RM of Roland)

The Badger School District was established in April 1891 named for local homesteader Thomas Badger. A one-room wood frame school operated at NE10-4-4W in the Rural Municipality of Roland. The original schoolhouse was destroyed by fire in January 1915. The school year was completed at nearby Bethel Church until a replacement could be constructed. The school closed in 1955 and the district was dissolved, its catchment area being divided between the Roland Consolidated School No. 2348 and Rosewell School No. 1071. The school building stands at SW15-4-4W and has been renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers of Badger School were Mrs. John Van Norman (1892), Mr. Broadworth, Miss Corah Greenway, Miss Mitchell, Archie Sproule (c1901), Miss Gertrude Mowbray, Miss Wilkie (1908), Miss Ethel Young (1909), Miss Isabelle Fox, Miss Hicks, Miss Johnson, Miss Effie Johnson, Miss S. Somerville (1910), Miss Henry (1911), Miss Fannie South, Miss Jennie Strang, Mr. Purcell, Miss Currie (1915), Miss Louise Lucking (1916), Mr. Gunn, Mr. Sturk, Miss Martin (1917), Miss Porte, Miss Kellington (1921), Miss May Summerville, Miss Alberta Rowe, Miss Ella Rowe, Miss Price (1925), Miss Broderick (1926), Miss Copeland, George Sweeney, Miss Stella Hoey, Miss Hattie Smith, Emily Sumi (1929), Laura Anne Orchard (1933-1934), Miss Helen Dunsmore (1934-1935), Miss S. Heselwood (1935), Miss Adelaide Johnson, Miss Derne, Miss McKay (1937), Miss Verna Gunter (1937-1938), Miss Sadie McIntyre (1938-1939), Miss Jean Gorrel (1939-1940), Mrs. Bert McKenzie (1940), Edith Fox (1940), Merle Findlay (1942-1944), Wilma Coulthard (1944-1945), Edith Weber (1945-1946), Mary Finnie (1946-1947), Irene Irvine (1947-1949), Marion Hammond (1949-1951), Mildred Bell (1951-1953), and Connie Motherall (1953-1955).

Badger School

Badger School (no date) by Clarence Moore