Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur Day Junior High School / Arthur Day Middle School (43 Whitehall Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Located in Transcona, this school was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. Built of steel, masonry, and concrete frame in 1968-1969, it carried the Arthur Day name from its previous location, becoming the Arthur Day Junior High School. The Transcona-Springfield School Division facility was opened officially on 6 April 1970 with a cornerstone placing ceremony and open house.

1961-1967

Nicholas Frederick “Fred” Kasian (1913-1996)

1967-1968

Frank Fiorentino

1968-1969

Wilfred Birnie Reid (1928-2016)

1969-1979

Fred Algera

1979-?

Clarence Murdoch McMullen (1937-2017)

?-2015

2015-?

Wendy Walder

Among the teachers of Arthur Day Junior High School was William Stepaniuk (1966-1989).

Arthur Day Middle School

Arthur Day Middle School (2011)

Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Henry Day (1916-1962)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Collegiate Institute / Transcona Junior High / Arthur Day Junior High / Central North Upgrading Centre / Park Circle Secondary School / Calvin Christian Collegiate (706 Day Street, Winnipeg)