Historic Sites of Manitoba: Second Crossing / Woodside School No. 18 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

In 1872, the first European settlers to this region of Manitoba arrived at a site where a Red River Cart trail crossed the Whitemud River, establishing a community that they named Second Crossing, in what became known as the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. Two years later, it was renamed Woodside due to the abundance of wood nearby. At one time, Woodside had daily train service, a railway station and loading platform, stock yards, section house, two stores, school, and post office. By 1992, when a monument was erected at thte site, only the post office remained and it closed the next year.

The Woodside School District was established here in December 1872. The district was dissolved in 1967 when its area became part of the Gladstone Consolidated School District. The school building is no longer present at the site.

Among the teachers of Woodside School was Evelyn D. Cox.

Woodside School