Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodlands Pioneer Museum (Woodlands, RM of Woodlands)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This museum, on Highway No. 6 in Woodlands in the Rural Municipality of Woodlands, was established in the early 1970s. It has six buildings of pioneer artifacts:

Building

Description

Argyle School No. 122

Argyle School operated in the St. Oswald District, at SE32-14-2 west of the Principal Meridian, from March 1881 to June 1964. The building was donated in 1970, becoming the first building on the museum site. It houses the children’s display, doll display, a variety of lamps, quilts, and other artifacts.

Log House

The log house, built in 1889, was donated to the museum in 1974 by the Lake Francis Ranches. It contains artifacts used in pioneer homes.

Gallery

The gallery, so named for its diversity of artifacts, contains such displays as a dairy, doctor’s office, and general store. There are models of how haying was done.

Metal Shed

The shed, built in 1979, houses tools, implements, an old fire truck, a covered wagon, washing machines, a cutter, and more.

Graysfield School No. 1708

Graysfield School operated at SW27-15-3 west of the Principal Meridian, from October 1913 to April 1967. The building was moved to the museum in 1975. It houses a one-room classroom exhibit, a display of early clothing such as gowns, wedding dresses, and men’s apparel. There is a collection of antique clocks, radios, and buttons (including a button that is over 400 years old). This building also houses a small chapel with a headstone donated in 1996, describing the tragic night when four members of John Taylor’s family lost their lives.

St. Luke’s Anglican Church Poplar Heights

Parishioners of this church donated the building, erected in 1910, to the museum in 1982. Worship services are held in it occasionally.

John Walsh Mission Trail Bottle Cabin

The newest addition to the museum, this building opened in 2022.

Mannix Cairn

This cairn on the grounds of the museum was erected in late 1998 by the descendents of George Charles Mannix and Frances Bunn to honour their son, Frederick Stephen Mannix and his wife Byryid, and to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of his company, Loram International Corporation.

Contact the museum at 204-322-5671 or 204-383-5589. It is open daily, 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Thursdays to Mondays, from the second Sunday in June until the end of August. It is open evenings, and Tuesdays and Wednesdays, by appointment only. Call for bus and school tours.

Woodlands Pioneer Museum

Woodlands Pioneer Museum (July 2010)