Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodglen School No. 1722 / Woodglen School No. 2 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

As early as May 1957, trustees of the Woodglen School District considered the merits of splitting the district to better serve local education needs, however that decision was not taken. Instead, in August 1958, they expanded classroom operations to include a second temporary location within the north of the district, while that same month local voters rejected a proposed new schoolhouse, voting 10 for to 12 opposed (with two votes also spoiled). One year later, in the fall of 1959, a new one-room schoolhouse at this site in the southwest corner of SW16-24-4E in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton was given local approval and this second schoolhouse funded via a $6,000 debenture. The districts catchment area was dissolved into Evergreen School Division in April 1967 and this school closed in the summer of that year. Local education within the former district was offered at the previously Woodglen School No. 1 during the 1967-1968 school year before it too closed.

District Principals

District Principal

1958-1967

see Woodglen School No. 1

For a listing of the Woodglen School No. 2 teachers (1958-1967), see Woodglen School No. 1.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodglen School No. 1722 / Woodglen School No. 1 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)