Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodglen School No. 1722 / Woodglen School No. 1 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

The Woodglen School District was established formally in February 1914 and a one-room schoolhouse operated in the southwest corner of NE23-24-4E in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton. The district, which operated a second school during the 1950s-1960s, was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Evergreen School Division. Woodglen School ceased operation in the summer of 1968.

District Principals

District Principal

1958-1960

Daisy Gudrun S. Vigfusson Isford

1960-1961

Victor Hildebrand

1961-1964

William S. Buhr

1964-1965

Walter Reimer

1965-1967

Dennis Thiessen

Teachers

Among the teachers of Woodglen School were Edith Kerr (?-?), Margaret Emily Braund (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Sobriene? Johnson (Fall 1941), Anne Chibry (Spring-Fall 1942), Peter Lewco (Spring 1943), Berith Williams (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Gregorine Wallyn (September 1944 - March 1945), Dorothy Ellen Thompson (April-June 1945), K. Magnusson (September 1945), Valgertur Sigmundson (October 1945 - June 1946), Frances Josephine Klym (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Reta May Bidnosti (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Margaret Lovesa Bjornson Wishnowski (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949, Fall 1951 - Spring 1952, Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), Bill Zuk (September 1949 - January 1950), Mrs. H. Eastman (February-March 1950), Michael Romaniuk (April-June 1950), Dallas Auline Jonasson (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Katherine Reimer (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Irene Mozol (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Inga Wipper (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Violet Sigrun Annette Thorarinson (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), and Daisy Gudrun S. Vigfusson (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958).

1958-1959

Anna Loewen (grades 1-6 at School No. 2), Daisy Gudrun S. Vigfusson (grades 1-9 at School No. 1)

1959-1960

Daisy Gudrun S. Vigfusson Isford (grades 1-8 at School No. 1), Joseph Plett (grades 1-8 at School No. 2)

1960-1961

Victor Hildebrand (grades 2-8 at School No. 2), Joseph Plett (grades 1-8 at School No. 1)

1961-1962

William S. Buhr (grades 1-8 at School No. 2), Monroe Dean Doerksen (grades 1-7 at School No. 1)

1962-1963

William S. Buhr (grades 1-7 at School No. 2), Elfrieda Falk (grades 1-8 at School No. 1)

1963-1964

William S. Buhr (grades 1-8 at School No. 2), Walter Reimer (grades 1-8 at School No. 1)

1964-1965

Elma Brandt (grades 1-7 at School No. 2), Walter Reimer (grades 1-8 at School No. 1)

1965-1966

Elma Brandt (grades 1-8 at School No. 2, August-April), Lloyd Penner (grades 1-8 at School No. 2, May-June), Dennis Thiessen (grades 1-8 at School No. 1)

1966-1967

Mary Harms (grades 1-4 at School No. 2, May-June), Dennis Thiessen (grades 5-8 at School No. 1)

1967-1968

Rosa Penner (grades 6-8 [at School No. 1], November-June), Agatha Wiebe (grades 6-8 [at School No. 1], September-October) School No. 2 [Closed]

Woodglen School

Woodglen School (no date) by H. D. Cumming

Woodglen School commemorative sign

Woodglen School commemorative sign (October 2018)
Source: Christine Loff

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodglen School No. 1722 / Woodglen School No. 2 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)