Historic Sites of Manitoba: Western Canada Flour Mills Grain Elevator / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Wheatland, Municipality of Riverdale)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 22,500-bushel wooden grain elevator at Wheatland, on the Lenore Subdivision of the Canadian Pacific Railway in what is now the Municipality of Riverdale, was built in 1905 by Albert Fenwick. Purchased by the Manitoba government in 1910, it was leased to the Grain Growers' Grain Company in 1912 and sub-leased to Western Canada Flour Mills in 1917. Bought by United Grain Growers in 1924, its capacity was expanded to 48,000 bushels with a crib annex built around 1950. The elevator and annex were destroyed by fire on 9 September 1957 and a replacement elevator was built at nearby Rivers.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1905-1930

1924-1930

S. A. Mills

1930-1943

James Scott

1943-1957

M. “Mac” McKinnon

After 1957

See UGG Rivers

UGG grain elevator at Wheatland on fire

UGG grain elevator at Wheatland on fire (September 1957)
Source: Tim Hogue

Source: Tim Hogue

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator / Cargill Grain Elevator B / Private Grain Elevator (Rivers, Municipality of Riverdale)

Manitoba Business: Grain Growers’ Grain Company / United Grain Growers / Agricore United / Viterra