Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Paul School No. 4 / West St. Paul School No. 4 (3740 Main Street, RM of West St. Paul)

Originally known as the St. Paul School District, it was established formally in July 1871. The schools name, later changed to West St. Paul, was also known as St. Paul West [or St. Pauls West] within some records into 1900s-1920s. Until the mid-1940s, classes of West St. Paul School was held at two sites in the Rural Municipality of West St. Paul. One teacher taught early grades in a former church building at Middlechurch, also known as Middlechurch School, while classes in higher grades were held at the West St. Paul Municipal Hall by the Principal.

By 1945, the West St. Paul School District, beset with crowding problems, began sending higher grade students to St. John’s High School in Winnipeg.

To address the need for further capacity, the present West St. Paul School building was constructed in 1947 on designs of Winnipeg architect Edgar Prain. Built over a concrete basement, the brick structure was expanded in 1953 by the firm of Prain and Ward, adding four classrooms and a basement extension. In 1959, it became part of the Seven Oaks School Division and the school’s capacity was increased again in 1969, with a concrete, masonry, and steel frame addition designed by Ward & Macdonald. This raised its capacity to 600 students in grades Kindergarten to 10.

1921

E. M. Deacon

1921-1924

Ethel M. Thornton

1925

James Andrew McKaughan (1877-1968)

1925-1926

George Russell Belton (1875-1954)

1926-1938

1938-1940

Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton

1940-1942

Norris Davidson Belton (1914-2000)

1942-1949

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (1907-1985)

1949-1952

Michael “Mike” Leung

1952-1955

John William Mosquin (1926-2004)

1955-1956

Maurice [Karal] Karalnick (c1913-1990)

1956-1963

Harold Arthur Bathgate (1904-1983)

1963

Charles Leroy Clarke

1964-1966

George William Battershill (1923-2010)

1966-1967

Vladimir “Vlad” Solman

1967-1968

Mrs. M. E. Sutton

1968-1973

Arthur D. Sutton

1973-?

Peter Isaak (1933-2019)

?-2014

2014-2018

Robert George “Bob” McIntosh (1951-2023)

Teachers

Among the early teachers of St. Paul School / West St. Paul School were Alex Cram (1883-1884 & Spring 1889 - Fall 1890), Andrew James Kayll (Spring 1885 - Fall 1888 & Fall 1893), Annie E. McAllister (Spring 1891 - Spring 1892), James B. Attridge (Fall 1892 - Spring 1893 & Spring 1894 - pt Spring 1899), Marguerite J. Ozard (pt Spring 1899 - Spring 1901), Sibyl Inkster (Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1903), Lemuel A. Ferguson (Spring 1904), ? (Fall 1904), D. McKenzie (Spring 1905), William James Sharman (Fall 1905 - Spring 1906), Ambrose W. Stock? (Fall 1906), Clifford Cornish (Spring 1907), Wilfred Tait Fidler (pt Fall 1907), Letitia Ruby Lamb (pt Fall 1907 - Spring 1914), Laura O’Neill (Fall 1914 - Spring 1915), Isabelle A. Perrie (Fall 1915 - Spring 1917), Margaret Scott (Fall 1917 - pt Fall 1919), and Ida M. Oughton (pt Fall 1919 - Spring 1920).

1920-1921

E. M. Deacon (grades 5-8, Spring), Laura Katherine McCormick (grades 1-4, Spring), Ida M. Oughton (grades 1-8, Fall)

1921-1922

Rose Donald (grades 1-4), Ethel M. Thornton (grades 5-8)

1922-1923

1923-1924

Rose Donald (grades 1-5), Ethel M. Thornton (grades 6-9)

1924-1925

Rhea Pearl Forder (grades 1-5), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 6-10, Spring), Ethel M. Thornton (grades 6-9, Fall)

1925-1926

George Russell Belton (grades 7-10), Letitia Emes (grades 1-3, Fall), Rhea Pearl Forder (grades 4-6), Clara Sanderson (grades 1-3, Spring)

1926-1927

Letitia Emes (grades 1-4), Rhea Pearl Forder (grades 5-7), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 8-11)

1927-1928

1928-1929

1929-1930

1930-1931

Letitia Emes (grades 1-4), Gertrude Mewburn Holmes (grades 5-8), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11)

1931-1932

1932-1933

Letitia Emes (grades 1-4), Herbert Orville Hayes (grades 5-8, Spring), Gertrude Mewburn Holmes (grades 5-8, Fall), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Letitia Emes (grades 1-4), Herbert Orville Hayes (grades 5-8), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Herbert Orville Hayes (grades 5-8), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11), Laura Jeanne Vandal (grades 1-4)

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 5-8), Laura Jeanne Vandal (grades 1-4)

1938-1939

Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 5-9), Laura Jeanne Vandal (grades 1-4)

1939-1940

Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 6-9), Laura Jeanne Vandal (grades 1-5)

1940-1941

Anna Grace Balderstone (grades 1-4), Norris Davidson Belton (grades 9-10), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grades 5-8)

1941-1942

Anna Grace Balderstone (grades 1-4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grades 5-8, Fall - pt Spring), Norris Davidson Belton (grades 9-10), Pretta Isabella Powles? (grades 5-8, pt Spring)

1942-1943

Anna Grace Balderstone (grades 1-4), Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Magnusina Jones (grades 5-8)

1943-1944

Anna Grace Balderstone (grades 5-8), Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Louise Kobrinsky (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

Senta? Clara Ammeter (grades 1-4, Fall), Anna Grace Balderstone (grades 5-8), Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Jean M. Perreault (grades 1-4, Spring)

1945-1946

Anna Grace Balderstone (grades 4-6), Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 7-9), Jean M. Perreault (grades 1-3)

1946-1947

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 7-9), Elsie Lorraine Patteson (grades 4-6), Jean M. Perreault (grades 1-3)

1947-1948

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 8-10), May Irving Davidson (grades 5-7, Fall; grades 1-2, Spring), Jean Erskine Nelson (grades 5-8, Spring), Elsie Lorraine Patteson (grades 1-2), Jean M. Perreault (grades 3-4)

1948-1949

Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grades 2-3), Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), May Irving Davidson (grade 1), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 6-8, Spring), Jean Erskine Nelson (grades 6-8, Fall), Jean M. Perreault (grades 4-5)

1949-1950

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 6, Fall), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grades 2-3), May Irving Davidson (grade 1), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 7-8), Anne Harder (grade 6, Spring), Michael “Mike” Leung (grades 9-11), Ann Elizabeth Adam (grades 4-5)

1950-1951

Laura Jennie Andrews (grades 3-4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), May Irving Davidson (grade 1), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 7-8), Anne Harder (grades 5-6, Fall), Michael “Mike” Leung (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Gwendoline McKenzie (grades 5-6, Spring)

1951-1952

Laura Jennie Andrews (grades 3-4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grades 2-3), May Irving Davidson (grade 1), Mary Jeanne Fraser (grades 5-6), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 7-8), Michael “Mike” Leung (grades 9-11)

1952-1953

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), Martha Katherine Bonie (grade 1), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 7-8), John William Mosquin (grades 9-11), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grades 5-6)

1953-1954

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 7-8), Ragonhildur? Guttormsson (grade 5), John William Mosquin (grades 9-11), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grade 6), Lorraine Patricia Thomson (grade 1)

1954-1955

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grades 7-8), Victor L. Michalchuk (grade 11, Spring), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 5), John William Mosquin (grades 9-11, Fall; grades 9-10, Spring), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grade 6), Lorraine Patricia Thomson (grade 1)

1955-1956

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 8), Maurice Karalnick (grade 11), Ethel Mary Kindefora (grade 6), Lorraine Patricia Thomson Kowalski (grade 1), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 5), John William Mosquin (grades 9-10), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grade 7)

1956-1957

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 11), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 8), Ethel Mary Kindefora (grade 6), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grade 7), Yvonne E. Pelissier (grade 5), Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver (grades 9-10)

1957-1958

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 11), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), May Irving Davidson (grade 2), John Derksen (grade 6), Gloria DeLaronde (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 8), Ethel Mary Kindefora (grade 7), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grade 10), Yvonne E. Pelissier (grade 9), Wilma Jean Smith (grade 5), Jean Wilkinson (grade 1)

1958-1959

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 11), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling Beaton (grade 2), Katherinee Dainton (grade 3), May Irving Davidson (grade 3, Fall; grade 5, Spring), John Derksen (grade 7), Julia Faryna (grade 6), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 8), Victoria Elaine Mosquin (grade 9), Alfred R. Pelissier (grade 10), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 3, Spring), Wilma Jean Smith (grade 5, Fall), Jean Wilkinson (grade 1)

1959-1960

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 6), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Mona Kathleen Gaudin (grade 6, pt Fall - Spring), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 5), Joseph Hallas (grade 5, Spring), Rose Klym (grade 1), Alfred R. Pelissier (grade 6, pt Fall), Elaine Helen Rempel (grade 1, pt Spring), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 4), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2), Gwendoline Ruby May Volk (grade 1, Fall - pt Spring)

1960-1961

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 2, Fall; grade 4, Spring), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 6), May Irving Davidson (grade 3, Fall; grades 2-3, Spring), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 5), Joseph Hallas (grade 4; Fall; grade 5, Spring), Rose Klym (grade 1, Fall; grades 3-4, Spring), Elaine Helen Rempel (grade 1), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2)

1961-1962

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 6), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 5), Rose Klym (grades 5-6), Janet Kathryn Kulchyski (grades 2-3), Elaine Helen Rempel (grade 1), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2)

1962-1963

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Harold Arthur Bathgate (grade 6), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Elizabeth “Lily” Gawne (grade 5), Rose Klym (grade 3), Janet Kathryn Kulchyski (grade 2), Elaine Helen Rempel (grade 1), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2)

1963-1964

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), George William Battershill (grade 6, Spring), Charles Leroy Clarke (grade 6, Fall), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Anne Keith (grade 5), Rose Klym (grade 3), Richard James Labun (grade 4), Jack Peter Magalas (grade 5), Elaine Helen Rempel (grade 1), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grades 1-2), Donna June Vandenburgh Wall (grade 2)

1964-1965

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), Joy Hazel Applegate (grade 4, April-June), George William Battershill (grade 6), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Lynne Iris Farley (grade 1), Jean Margaret Henry (grade 2), Anne Keith (grade 5), Rose Klym (grade 3), Donald Peter Mandryk (grade 5), Esther Matz (grade 4, September - March), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2)

1965-1966

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), George William Battershill (grade 6), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Lynne Iris Farley (grade 1), Jean Margaret Henry (grades 1-2), Rose Klym (grade 3), Loreen Iola Lund (grades 5-6), Donald Peter Mandryk (grade 5), Shirley Sawchuk (grades 4-5), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2)

1966-1967

Laura Jennie Andrews (grade 4), May Irving Davidson (grade 3), Faye Lynn Kiapman (grade 4), Rose Klym (grade 3), Marie Annette Lambourne (grade 1), Donald Peter Mandryk (grade 5), Shirley Sawchuk (grade 5), Elvarette Jean Smith (grade 1), Vladimir Solman (grade 6), Marie Louise Pelissier Tougas (grade 2)

Among the later teachers of West St. Paul School was Lianne Thérèse Hélène Marie Fournier.

West St. Paul School

West St. Paul School (April 2015)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: West St. Paul Municipal Building (3550 Main Street, RM of West St. Paul)