Historic Sites of Manitoba: Westdale High School / Westdale School (6720 Betsworth Avenue, Winnipeg)

This school in the Westdale area of Winnipeg was designed by the local architectural firm of Moody Moore Duncan Rattray Peters Searle Christie and constructed in 1972. It operated as a combined junior and senior high school until 1975 when Oak Park High School opened.

1972-1975

Joseph V. “Joe” Stein

1975-1984

Ron Bernaerdt

1984-1996

Douglas Wayne Thompson (1946-2018)

1996-2002

Robert “Rob” Williams

2002-2007

Stan Wiebe

2007-?

Michelle Lawrence

?-2018

2018-2019

Karen Brawdy

2020-2021

Penny Riffel

1973-1974

Don Simms

1974-1975

Don Simms [senior high]
Mithal Patel [junior high]

1975-1976

Jack Orchard

1976-1983

Dave Griffith

1983-1984

1984-1989

Gary Perrett

1989-1995

1995-1998

Cristina Molinari

1998-2006

Teresa Rogers

1998

Blair Morden

2001-2002

Stan Hall

?-2008

Diana Vaile

?-2012

Mike Weekes

1972-1973

1973-1974

High School: Mr. Bilan, Mr. Common, Ms. Craton, Mr. DeBaets, Mr. Doerksen, Mr. Eisener, Miss Ennis, Mrs. Forsythe, Mr. Irwin, Miss Kandia, Mrs. Kaplan, Mr. Kozak, Mr. Kroeker, Mr. MacDonald, Mrs. MacLellan, Mr. Millar, Mr. Orchard, Mithal Patel, Mr. Posaluko, Mr. Selby, Mrs. Taylor, Mr. Tessler, Mr. Tully, Mr. Utegaard, Mr. Walters, Mr. White, Miss Whiteway, Mrs. Zegil.

1974-1975

High School: William “Bill” Adkins, Mr. Bilan, Mr. Bradley, Mr. Butler, Mrs. Common, Mr. Common, Ms. Craton, Mr. DeBaets, Mr. Doerksen, Mr. Eisener, Miss Ennis, Mr. Goldberg, Mr. Irwin, Mrs. Kaplan, Mr. Kozak, Mr. Kroeker, Mr. Macdonald, Mrs. MacLellan, Mr. McKellar, Mr. Orchard, Mr. Oswald, Mr. Selby, Mr. Sexsmith, Mr. Sheppard, Mrs. Taylor, Miss Taylor, Mr. Tessler, Mrs. Tully, Mr. Tully, Mr. Utgaard, Miss Wallace, Mr. Watson, Mr. Watt, Miss Whiteway, Mrs. Zegil

After 1975

High School: see Oak Park High School

Among the other teachers of Westdale School was Jeanne Margaret Gitzel (1972-1973).

Westdale School

Westdale School (June 2020)

Manitoba Business: Moody and Moore / MMP Architects

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roblin Park High School / Oak Park High School (820 Charleswood Road, Winnipeg)