Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wapaha School No. 634 (Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

The Wapaha School District, named for the Indigenous word meaning “white water,” was established formally in February 1891. As of 1894, a one-room schoolhouse operated on the northwest corner of 16-21-4W in what is now the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton. Destroyed by arson fire in 1908, classes were held in a leased one-room house until a replacement school was built in 1909. It closed in 1966 and the district was dissolved the following year. The former school building is no longer present at the site but a metal sign erected in 1995 commemorates it.

Among the teachers of Wapaha School were Mr. Jackson (1892), Mr. Dunlop (c1908), Ella M. Scott (1915-1916), Lila McEwan (1917), Ethel Dickson (1918), V. W. Sexton (1919), Alice Parsons (1920), Margaret Potter (1921-1923), Mary Jane Sexton (1924), Jessie Skelton (1925), Mary Jane Sexton (1926), Beatrice Herron (1927), Verna Hughes (1928-1930), Doris R. Anderson (1931), Katherine Melissa Code (1932-1935), Vida May Meyer (1936), Dorothy Marguerite McKenzie (1937-1938), Helen Forrest (1939), Jessie Jean Roberta Edwards (1940), Christine S. MacKay (1941), Margaret (Jean) Witt (1942-1943), Madeline E. A. Demasson (1944), Ruth Gorrell (1945), Muriel Edith Wright (1946), Lois (Elizabeth) Henderson (1947), Laverna Jan Milliken (1948), Vera (Pearl) Kempthorne (1949-1951), Glen Thompson Monk (1952), Helen E. Janzen (1953), (Helen) Bernice McRae (1954), Florence (Fay) Armstrong (1955), Phyllis (Audrey) Clark (1956-1957), Eugene Yarmey (1958), Jean Howell (1959), Shirley Buan (1960), Myrna J. Black (1961-1962), Violet Savich (1963), Gladys Teney (1964-1965), and Maria M. Roeges (1966).

A group of students in front of Wapaha School

A group of students in front of Wapaha School (c1908)