Historic Sites of Manitoba: Western Canada Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 2 (Vista, Municipality of Rossburn)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 30,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Vista, on the CNR Rossburn Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Rossburn, was built around 1912 by Western Canada Flour Mills. Sold to Manitoba Pool Elevators in 1940, steel storage tanks were constructed beside it around 1964. The elevator closed in July 1968 and, that October, was sold to United Grain Growers, becoming its second elevator at the site. Closed in 1983, it was later demolished.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer