Historic Sites of Manitoba: Receiving Unit / Valleyview Building (Highland Road, Brandon)

A three-storey building at the Brandon Hospital for Mental Diseases in Brandon, known initially as the Receiving Unit and later the Valleyview Building, was constructed between 1920 and 1924 on a design by Winnipeg architects Lewis H. Jordan and Walter Percy Over.

Opened in January 1925 and intended to house newly arrived patients, it consisted of three blocks connected by corridors. The northernmost block contained staff accommodations and laboratories. The central block contained kitchens and dining rooms on the lower level and an operating room, infirmary, and therapeutic rooms on the upper levels. The southernmost block housed female patients on the east wing and male patients on the west wing.

The Valleyview Building closed in 1992 and it stands vacant on the north campus for the Assiniboine Community College.

Postcard view of the Valleyview Building, opened in 1925 and closed in 1992

Postcard view of the Valleyview Building, opened in 1925 and closed in 1992 (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2014-0285

Valleyview Building

Valleyview Building (April 2016)

Valleyview Building

Valleyview Building (August 2023)
Source: Eva Janssen

Rear view of the Valleyview Building

Rear view of the Valleyview Building (August 2023)
Source: Eva Janssen

Side view of the Valleyview Building

Side view of the Valleyview Building (August 2023)
Source: Eva Janssen

Memorable Manitobans: Walter Percy Over (1874-1944)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Reformatory for Boys / Brandon Asylum for the Insane / Brandon Hospital for Mental Diseases / Brandon Mental Health Centre (First Street, Brandon)

Manitoba Organization: Brandon Vocational Training Centre / Manitoba Vocational Training Centre / Assiniboine Community College

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba