Historic Sites of Manitoba: Teulon Consolidated School No. 1093 / Teulon Elementary School (20 Beach Road, Teulon)

Located on Beach Road in Teulon, the Teulon School was commissioned by the Teulon Consolidated School District No. 1093, based upon the architectural designs of Pratt Lindgren and Associates, and built in 1959-1960 next to Teulon School. Classes moved into their new quarters on 15 January 1960 with the official opening held the following month on 5 February. Further consolidated occurred in the 1960s, with the merging of the Westerham School No. 1474 in January 1963, the Carlsborg School No. 1776, Netley School, Norris School No. 1207, and Stacpoole School No. 2236 in January 1964, as well as Dundas School No. 95, Erinside School No. 1682, and Erinview School No. 414 in January 1965. In 1965, the school was expanded along its northern side. It became part of the Interlake School Division in 1967 and its changed to the Teulon Elementary School.

Before 1959

See Teulon School

1959-1990

Ralph Stanley Trombo (1934-2020)

No information.

Before 1959

See Teulon School

1959-1960

Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 3-4), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Jennie Baley Grechen (grade 7), Marion Alice Robinson (grades 5-6), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8)

1960-1961

Christina Madeline Campbell (grade 4), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Peter “Pete” Daviuk (grades 6-7), Jennie Baley Grechen (grades 2-3), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grade 5), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8)

1961-1962

Christina Madeline Campbell (grade 4), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grade 1), Peter “Pete” Daviuk (grades 6-7), Jennie Baley Grechen (grades 2-3), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grade 5), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8)

1962-1963

Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 3-4), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grade 1), Peter “Pete” Daviuk (grades 6-7), Jennie Baley Grechen (grades 2-3), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 5-6), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grades 7-8)

1963-1964

Christina Madeline Campbell (grade 3), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grade 1), Eileen Jean Doubleday (grade 4), Dagmar Falk (grade 7), Jennie Baley Grechen (grade 2), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 5-6), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8)

1964-1965

Christina Madeline Campbell (grade 3), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grade 1), Barrie John Carman (grade 4), Eileen Jean Doubleday (grade 5), LaVerne Elaine Fraser (grade 7, January-June), Jennie Baley Grechen (grade 2), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grade 6), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8), Dagmar Falk Wirch (grade 7, September-December)

1965-1966

Christina Madeline Campbell (grade 3), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grade 1), Barrie John Carman (grade 7), Eileen Jean Doubleday (grade 5), LaVerne Elaine Fraser (grade 4), Jennie Baley Grechen (grade 2), Elsie Sarah McDonald (grade 1), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grade 6), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8)

Teulon Elementary School

Teulon Elementary School (June 1967)