Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stacpoole School No. 2236 (RM of Rockwood)

The Stacpoole School District was organized in November 1932, named for Judge R. A. Stacpoole, and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE25-16-2E in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. The district was dissolved in 1964 and students from this area went to Teulon Consolidated School No. 1093. The district later became part of the Interlake School Division. There is no vestige of the former school building at the site.

The teachers of Stacpoole School were Lillian I. Blackwell (1933-1934), Edith Cooper (1935-1938), Constance Margaret Shoup (1938-1939), Dorothy Phillips (1939-1940), Dorothy Marguerite Munro (1940-1941), Peter F. Kutcher (1941-1942), Edythe Hooper Chanin (1942), Edith Gertrude Madill (1942-1946), Jean Isabel Boyd (1946-1947), Ida D. Simpson (1947-1948), Charlotte I. Hodge (1948-1950), Anne Alyce Uruski (1950-1952), Mrs. Margaret Nordstrom (1952-1953), Lorraine Frieda Ulrich (1953-1954, 1955-1956), Alice Bocek (1954-1955), Evelyn Marguerite Lalonde (1956-1957), Irene Packer (1957-1959), Lorna Childerhose (1959-1961), and Vivienne Anne King (1961-1962).

Stacpoole School No. 2236

Memorable Manitobans: Richard Alexander Stacpoole (1868-1948)