Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tamarisk Methodist Church / Tamarisk United Church and Cemetery (Municipality of Grandview)

Originally a Methodist Church when it opened in 1907, this church in the Municipality of Grandview, a provincially-designated historic site, became a United Church following the 1925 unification of the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregationalist faiths. Its walls had been built of concrete blocks but, when cracks appeared in the walls, the building was disassembled and the walls were rebuilt with lumber. The plain woodwork of its impressive interior is typical of Methodist churches from this period. A plaque beside the church was unveiled there on 31 July 1994 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

Clerics

Cleric