Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swan River Telephone Exchange Building (114 Fifth Avenue North, Swan River)

A one-storey brick building on Fifth Avenue North in Swan River, measuring 22 feet by 44 feet, was designed by Winnipeg architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built in 1921 by builder Thomas Alfred Bratton to house local circuitry for Manitoba Government Telephones. It was used by the company until 1965 when a new building was built on Fifth Avenue South. The building was later occupied by a library and, at the time of a 2022 site visit, by a lawyer’s office.

Telephone Exchange Building at Swan River

Telephone Exchange Building at Swan River (no date)