Historic Sites of Manitoba: Success Business College / Dominion Business College / St. John’s Music Store (1308 Main Street, Winnipeg)

In 1927, this site along the west side of Main Street between Church Avenue and Machray Avenue became occupied by the Success Business College (SBC) to serve the neighbourhoods of the North End, Elmwood, East Kildonan, and West Kildonan. Known initially the SBC’s St John’s branch office, the two-storey brick building had classroom space on the second floor, with the main floor rented out to an array of clients, including the St. John’s Music Store (1927-c1953), and later an assortment of commercial enterprises. Opened to students in mid-October 1927, it was used by the SBC from 1927 to around 1931.

After the SBC occupancy, the space hosted a variety of medical offices then, from around 1933 to around 1940, it was the St. John’s branch of the Dominion Business College. It was later turned into residential suites. After the building was demolished, the site became a surface parking lot.

The St John’s Branch of Success Business College

The St John’s Branch of Success Business College (1927)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 1 October 1927, page 3.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Mall Plaza Apartments / Abbott Clinic (274 Osborne Street North, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Elmwood Building (189 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Chapman Building (1864 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Dominion Business College / Cooper Education Institute