Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Elmwood Building (189 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Located near the corner of McIntosh Avenue and Kelvin Street (now Henderson Highway) in Winnipeg to meet the demand for business education from the residents of Elmwood and East Kildonan, this two-storey structure was build in 1929 by contractor W. A. Cameron as a branch office for David Cooper’s Dominion Business College (DBC). Constructed at a cost of $30,000, the building measures 110 feet by 41 feet and, in the style of the downtown campus off Memorial Boulevard, it features a Tyndall stone edifice. Local companies involved in its construction and equipping included the McCaine Electric Company (electrical), Charles D. Kirk (plumbing and heating), Dominion Stucco Company Limited (tile and tex-zonite deadening), McDonald-Dure Lumber Company (lumber), Walsh & Charles (Williams Oil-o-matic fuel oil burner and Heggie Simplex boiler), Wallace Decorating Company (painting), Hydro Electric (power, lighting), United Typewriter Company Limited, and Office Specialty Company Limited.

The first floor of the building contained classrooms and staff offices while the upper floor served as a community hall. The basement contained suites. The structure was opened officially to the public on 27 September 1929, replacing a building at 210 Hespeler Avenue to which the DBC had moved in 1927. The structure became known as the Elmwood Building in 1950 and was used for wedding receptions, socials, dances, meetings, and banquets. It later became a doctors’ office, and it presently hosts a mixture of professional offices and commercial space.

1927-?

Frank Taylor

Dominion Business College Building under construction

Dominion Business College Building under construction (July 1929)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 27 July 1929, page 8.

Elmwood Building adjacent to the Winnipeg Postal Station F with the Lord Selkirk School (No. 2 building) at left background (1960s)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Winnipeg, Henderson Highway, No. 22/70.

Elmwood Building

Elmwood Building (November 2014)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Mall Plaza Apartments / Abbott Clinic (274 Osborne Street North, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Chapman Building (1864 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Success Business College / Dominion Business College / St. John’s Music Store (1308 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Dominion Business College / Cooper Education Institute