Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rookery Block / St. Regis Hotel (281-285 Smith Street, Winnipeg)

A four-storey brick building on Smith Street in Winnipeg, measuring 120 feet by 122 feet, was designed by local architect William Wallace Blair. It was built in 1909 at a cost of about $155,000 by contractors Geoffrey Hitzler Walton and Alexander Jamieson as three-storey mixed use building called the Rookery Block for hoteliers Charles M. McCarrey and John Lee. In its original configuration, the building contained retail spaces on the main floor while the upper two floors contained offices and residential apartments.

In 1911, extensive alterations designed by local architect Hugh Gordon Holman included converting the mixed-used block into a hotel and addition of a fourth storey. Renamed the St. Regis Hotel, the work was done by day labour at a cost of about $140,000.

Closed in 2017, the fine millwork from the Oak Dining Room was removed carefully and reassembled in a heritage building at 108 Alexander Avenue, for which it received a Preservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg in 2019.

The building was demolished in November 2020.

Postcard view of the St. Regis Hotel