Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stony Hill School No. 1410 (RM of Whitemouth)

The Stony Hill School District was established formally in April 1907, and a school building was erected in the northwest corner of 25-10-11 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Whitemouth. The school closed in 1968 and the district was dissolved, its area becoming part of the Agassiz School Division. The building and teacherage were renovated into private residences which remain at the site.

Among the teachers of Stony Hill School through the years were Theodore Kochan (1909), J. Bielinski (1911), S. P. Basarobwicz (1915), J. A. McDaniels (1920), Laura A. Strong (1925), J. W. Chinchak (1930), Ernest Nakka (1932-1937), J. Zurbyk (1945), Pat Thompson (1949), Olive M. Parks (1955), Mrs. J. Parisian (1959), Peter D. Matthies (1959), Lloyd Klaprat (1965), and Fred A. Peters (1967).

Stony Hill School and Teacherage

Stony Hill School and Teacherage (no date) by R. Goulet