Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Matthew’s Anglican Church (658 Stephen Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Anglican church at Boissevain, in the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton, was designed by local architect Arthur Sheppard Barton and constructed between 1889 and 1890 using stone from the Shorey Quarry south of town. It is an important reflection of the Anglo-Ontario cultural roots of its original congregation.

It is an excellent example of the Gothic Revival architectural tradition with its rugged stone walls, delicate steeple, steep roof and pointed arches employed in windows and doors. Its interior is intact with coloured glass and finely crafted wooden features and details.

Clerics

Cleric