Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Louis School No. 964 (Municipality of Lorne)

The St. Louis School District was established in May 1898 and it operated two school buildings in what is now the Municipality of Lorne. The “A” school was situated in the village of Cardinal and the “B” school was on the southeast quarter of 12-6-9 west of the Principal Meridian. In 1933, the “A” became a separate district known as Cardinal School No. 2239 and the other school dropped the “B” designation.

St. Louis School operated until June 1960 when it was combined with Notre Dame de Lourdes Consolidated School No. 2390. The former school building was moved to Notre Dame de Lourdes to become the first divisional office of the Mountain School Division No. 28. A metal sign at the original site commemorates St. Louis School.

Among the teachers of St. Louis School was Leopold Raymond Labossiere.

The St. Louis School “B” at SE12-6-9W before the designation was dropped in 1933 when the “A” school became a separate school district (no date) by G. H. Robertson

The St. Louis School “A” situated in the village of Cardinal, originally part of the St. Louis School District, became Cardinal School No. 2239 in 1933 (no date) by G. H. Robertson

St. Louis School commemorative sign

St. Louis School commemorative sign (April 2011)