Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (St. Jean Baptiste, RM of Montcalm)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In early 1951, farmers at St. Jean Baptiste, on the CNR Emerson Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Montcalm, convinced Manitoba Pool President William J. Parker to build a 40,000-bushel elevator there. Opened in August of that year, its capacity was more than doubled with a six-bin annex constructed in 1952. Thirteen years later, a crib annex added 90,000 bushels of space. Modernized and fully renovated in 1971, three steel bins were built next to the elevator in 1991, and track capacity was expanded in 1994.

Closed by Agricore in 2001, the elevator was used for private grain storage until 14 October 2023 when the wooden elevator was destroyed by fire.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer