Historic Sites of Manitoba: Starland Theatre (626 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the north side of Logan Avenue along the west side of Main Street in Winnipeg, this property was acquired by Starland Limited in late 1909 for purposes of developing a theatre. The firm reportedly began at Portage la Prairie, opening their first Starland Theatre in 1906. They expanded their circuit across Western Canada and provincially incorporated on 6 October 1909. Around this time, its Directors included Adrian Le Marquand (President) and Paul Le Marquand (President, later Secretary-Treasurer) of St. Paul, Minnesota, along with Wilfred Ledoux, Eugene L. Ledoux, Mrs. Eugene L. Ledoux, and Walter Percy Wilson (theatre manager). In late 1909, they purchased the former Royal Theatre, re-opening it as the Starland Theatre on 1 January 1910. In July 1910, the company increased its capital stock from $100,000 to $500,000 in anticipation of further expansion.

Purchasing the former Royal Theatre building was a temporary measure while Starland Limited commissioned a new building to be located immediately south of it at 626 Main Street. Excavation on the Starland Theatre began in early February 1911 based on architectural drawings of architect brothers Alexander D. Melville and William N. Melville, in cooperation with developer Andrew R. McNichol. The new two-storey facility had a Main Street frontage of 44 feet and a front facade featuring over 500 lights. The interior was coloured old rose and bronze throughout. It was built in haste by local day labour and opened to the public in a little over four months with a grand opening held on 3 May 1911. The new venue had seating for around 900 people, plus six balcony suites with around nine seats each. Initial plans called for the former Royal Theatre to be demolished and replaced by leased commercial space. The economic hardships of the First World War caused the Starland Limited partnership to fall apart after June 1915 and to be dissolved by the court in the spring of 1916. However, the name endured and the theatre continued to operate until its final showing on 30 April 1921. By 2 May, demolition work was underway on this and the adjoining buildings.

A new Starland Theatre on the same site was promptly commissioned by the Winnipeg Amusements Limited (WAL). The three-storey fireproof building was also financed by developer McNichol, designed by architect George [McPherson] Macpherson, and built by the Sutherland Construction Company, with the McDonald Brothers sub-contracted for ornate iron work. The facility’s exterior of brick and masonry led to a lavish interior of marble flooring in the lobby, box office, and stairwells, along with decorative plastering and tile-work, and birch finishing. The auditorium boasted leather seating for 1,200, with a total building capacity for 2,000. Of note was a $15,000 Warren pipe organ along with numerous wall tapestries by local artist Mr. R. H. Vankirk. The building was completed and furnished at a cost of $500,000. It was leased to Kenneth McClure Leach (WAL President) and overseen by Ralph Miller (General Manager). With an intended opening date of 1 September, it was formally opened on 3 October 1921. The theatre came under the Universal Theatres banner prior to being acquired by Jacob “Jack” Miles of the Allied Amusements Limited in the spring of 1935, with property formally changing hands in September of that year. Theatre operations continued until being closed around December 1965, after which the building was home to a department store.

In March 2008, the site was de-designated from the Winnipeg Heritage Buildings Inventory and was demolished the following month. The site is now occupied by the Access Downtown facility (640 Main Street) of the Winnipeg Regional Health Authority.

Drawing of the first Starland Theatre

Drawing of the first Starland Theatre (c. January 1911)