Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church / St. Andrew’s United Church (Mather, Municipality of Cartwright-Roblin)

In 1900, local Methodists erected a red-brick church at this site in Mather, in what is now the Municipality of Cartwright-Roblin. In the summer of 1920, the congregations of the Methodist and Presbyterian churches united and the combined group occupied the larger Presbyterian Church across the street, built in 1905. With formal, Canada-wide unification in the 1920s, it became known as Mather United Church. In unsafe condition, the building was torn down in early 1971. A church building from a site south of Killarney was bought and moved here later that year.

With dwindling attendance, the church closed in the spring of 2012. At the time of a 2019 site visit, the building was being used as a gift shop and tea room.

Postcard view of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, constructed of concrete blocks between 1904 and 1905 (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2014-0110

St. Andrew's United Church