Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sparling Methodist Church / Sparling United Church (1609 Elgin Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This former Methodist church at the intersection of Elgin Avenue West and Worth Street in Winnipeg was designed by local architect James Chisholm and constructed in 1912 by the Frid-Lewis Company at a cost of about $20,000.

Named for cleric Joseph Walter Sparling, it became a United Church after the 1925 unification of Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregational faiths in Canada. An attached education building was added between 1960 and 1961. The building was occupied by its congregation until the early 2000s when it was offered for sale.

Records for the church at held at the United Church Archives.

Clerics