Historic Sites of Manitoba: Little Maple School / Skogan School No. 1775 (RM of Armstrong)

Known as the Little Maple School District when it was organized formally in February 1915, it was renamed Skogan School District some time prior to the September 1919. A one-room schoolhouse operated at NW18-18-1W in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. By the the fall of 1931, the district was transporting students to Rondeau School. In 1936, the district became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842 and school operations at this location were resumed.

Among the teachers of Little Maple Leaf School / Skogan School were Corra M. Travis (August-December 1919), Bower Collins (January-June 1920), ? (1920-1921), Thomas E. Black (July-October 1921), Roy E. Arbuckle (April-July 1922), ? (1922-1924), Elsie M. Packer (July-August 1924), Alice M. Pieper (September 1924), George W. Burrell (October 1924 - July 1925), ? (1925-1929), Emma Jean Dean Moore (1929-1930), Walter B. Lowe (September 1930), David Kidd (September-December 1930), Marjorie Jean Lavender (January-June 1931), (1931-1936, see Rondeau School), Viola Uldine Lang (1936-1937), Harvey Disrael Ginsberg (1937-1938), ? (1938-1940), Lydia Dyck (1940-1941), and Edna Jean Carson (1941-1942).

Skogan School

Skogan School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones