Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silberfeld School No. 523 / Silberfeld School No. 1590 (Silberfeld, Municipality of Rhineland)

The Silberfeld School District first was established in January 1888; however, the district never operated a school and, by 1905, both the district name and No. 523 designation were removed from the Board of Education’s registers.

In June 1911, it re-formed by the Council of the Rural Municipality of Rhineland and the Silberfeld School District No. 1590 was created. Even then, it remained without either school and teacher until as early as autumn 1919 when temporary quarters were established. In 1922, a $5,000 debenture was issued to both acquire land and build a new one-room schoolhouse in the village of Silberfeld (SW22-1-1W). In 1968, the district became part of the Gretna Consolidated School District and later the Rhineland School Division. The school was moved to Gretna to be used as extra classroom space. The yard and teacherage were bought by the last teacher to be used for a livestock-growing operation.

Among the teachers of Silberfeld School were William S. Buhr (Fall 1919 - Spring 1923 & Spring 1924 - Spring 1927), Peter S. Buhr (Fall 1923), David Sigfried Schellelberg (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Cornelius Calvin Neufeld (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Peter Jacob Unrau (Fall 1929 - Spring 1930), Jacob Janzen (?-?) and Alfred George Enns (1965-1966, grades 1-8).

Silberfeld School

Silberfeld School (no date) by G. G. Neufeld

Silberfeld School

Silberfeld School (no date)
Source: Benno and Mary Loewen (Altona and District Heritage Research Centre)

The renovated Silberfeld School building

The renovated Silberfeld School building (no date)

Aerial view of the Silberfeld School site, with the associated teacherage, garden, and barn

Aerial view of the Silberfeld School site, with the associated teacherage, garden, and barn (no date)